Federal credit union · Hallettsville, Texas · NCUA charter #3946
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $59.2M
- Total assets
- 2,783
- Members
- 10.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $59.2M; members 2,783; net-worth ratio 10.40%; health rank #980 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#980 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Sacred Heart Parish Hallett… · health 91/100 · $59.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville vs $50M–$100M peers
- Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.40 pp (0.56% vs 0.96%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 58.13% vs peer 62.60% (-4.47 pp).
Texas standing for Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville
- In Texas, health place is #94 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #181 of 386.
- Membership ranks #224 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (2,783 members).
- One place up in Texas, Southwest 66 (#93) ties at 91/100; one place down, United Heritage (#95) ties at 91/100.
Quarter path for Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $59.2M (2025Q4) to $60.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.20 pp (10.60% → 10.40%).
10.40% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 91/100 score is built
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.7 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.40% | -3.22 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -0.40 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.76% | +0.10 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.61% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 58.13% | -4.47 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $60.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $59.2M | 2,783 |
| 2024Q4 | $53.4M | 2,766 |
| 2023Q4 | $52.8M | 2,748 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3946
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community/Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Hallettsville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 1206 N. Texana St. (Main Office) | Hallettsville, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville ranks #980 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #94 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- COSDEN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with COSDEN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville financially healthy?
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #980 of 4,374 nationally on health and #94 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 10.40% and its delinquency rate 0.56%.
How does Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville compare to other credit unions?
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.56% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (58.13% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville?
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville?
Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Sacred Heart Parish Hallettsville's net worth ratio of 10.40% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.