Federal credit union · Fort Morgan, Colorado · NCUA charter #10180
Fort Morgan Schools
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $5.3M
- Total assets
- 443
- Members
- 15.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Fort Morgan Schools scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.3M; members 443; net-worth ratio 15.06%; health rank #2,560 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,560 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Fort Morgan Schools · health 81/100 · $5.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fort Morgan Schools vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fort Morgan Schools sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Fort Morgan Schools diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 80.70% vs peer 63.60% (+17.10 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 15.06% vs peer 19.06% (-4.00 pp).
Colorado standing for Fort Morgan Schools
- Health composite ranks #38 of 66 among scored Colorado credit unions.
- Colorado assets place: #61 of 66.
- Colorado membership ordinal: #63 of 66.
- One place up in Colorado, On Tap (#37) scores 82/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Pueblo Government Agencies (#39) ties at 81/100.
Fort Morgan Schools: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Fort Morgan Schools: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $5.3M (2025Q4) to $5.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.43 pp (15.49% → 15.06%).
At 15.06%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
Fort Morgan Schools gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 10.6 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Fort Morgan Schools
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.06% | -4.00 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.21% | -0.25 pp |
| Member Growth | -13.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.70% | +17.10 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $5.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $5.3M | 443 |
| 2024Q4 | $5.3M | 510 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.5M | 523 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10180
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Fort Morgan
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Fort Morgan Schools operates 3 offices in Fort Morgan, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Larrick Building (Main Office) | Fort Morgan, CO |
| Home | Fort Morgan, CO |
| Main Office | Fort Morgan, CO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
A look at other Colorado credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Fort Morgan Schools
Using this data
- Fort Morgan Schools ranks #2,560 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #38 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Haxtun Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Haxtun Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fort Morgan Schools financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Fort Morgan Schools scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 15.06% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,560 of 4,374 nationally on health and #38 of 66 in Colorado.
How does Fort Morgan Schools compare to other credit unions?
Fort Morgan Schools scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.70% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (15.06% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Fort Morgan Schools?
Fort Morgan Schools operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Fort Morgan Schools directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Fort Morgan Schools?
Fort Morgan Schools is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fort Morgan Schools's net worth ratio of 15.06% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.