Federal credit union · Lynn, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #484

Lynn Firemens

Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

97
Health / 100
$20.1M
Total assets
1,592
Members
19.4%
Net-worth ratio

Lynn Firemens scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $20.1M; members 1,592; net-worth ratio 19.36%; health rank #140 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#140 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Lynn Firemens · health 97/100 · $20.1M · 2025Q4

Lynn Firemens in the assets neighbourhood

Harvard Community$20.1MDiversified General$20.1MEast Alabama Community$20.1MRailway Employees$20.1MLynn Firemens (this)$20.1MKyger Creek$20.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Lynn Firemens vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Lynn Firemens sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Lynn Firemens diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 85.47% vs peer 59.80% (+25.67 pp).

Lynn Firemens in Massachusetts

  • In Massachusetts, health place is #5 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Massachusetts assets place: #97 of 126.
  • Member book place in Massachusetts: #90 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, Danvers Municipal (#4) ties at 97/100; one place down, Stoughton Town Employees (#6) scores 95/100, 2 points lower.

Lynn Firemens: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Lynn Firemens: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

18,000,00018,500,00019,000,00019,500,00020,000,00020,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 18,888,916 19,789,673 ▲ +4.8%
  • Assets moved -1.6% from $20.1M (2025Q4) to $19.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.51 pp (18.85% → 19.36%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

This credit union's 19.36% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 97/100 score is built

Lynn Firemens gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 12.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Call Report ratios for Lynn Firemens

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.36% +4.50 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.51% -0.64 pp
Return on Assets 2.10% +1.40 pp
Member Growth 2.71% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 85.47% +25.67 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Lynn Firemens

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $19.8M -
2025Q4 $20.1M 1,592
2024Q4 $18.5M 1,550
2023Q4 $18.9M 1,519

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
484
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Low Income
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Massachusetts
City
Lynn
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Lynn Firemens.

Office City
Lynn Firemen's FCU (Main Office) Lynn, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

Other federally-insured credit unions in Massachusetts, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Lynn Firemens vs CHELSEA EMPLOYEES

Other-state peers near Lynn Firemens

Using this data

  • Lynn Firemens ranks #140 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #5 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Chelsea Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Chelsea Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lynn Firemens financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Lynn Firemens scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 19.36% net worth ratio and 0.51% of loans delinquent. It ranks #140 of 4,374 nationally on health and #5 of 126 in Massachusetts.

How does Lynn Firemens compare to other credit unions?

Lynn Firemens scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.47% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Lynn Firemens?

Lynn Firemens carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Lynn Firemens directly to confirm current membership steps.

Is my money safe at Lynn Firemens?

Lynn Firemens is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Lynn Firemens's net worth ratio of 19.36% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Lynn Firemens. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.