Federal credit union · Chelsea, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #851

Chelsea Employees

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$20.5M
Total assets
2,154
Members
8.6%
Net-worth ratio

Chelsea Employees scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $20.5M; members 2,154; net-worth ratio 8.58%; health rank #860 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#860 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Chelsea Employees · health 92/100 · $20.5M · 2025Q4

Chelsea Employees in the assets neighbourhood

Hutchinson Government EmployeesHutchinson Government Employ…$20.6MMaine Solutions$20.6MChelsea Employees (this)$20.5MDevils Slide$20.5MCHADRON$20.5MGrand Heritage$20.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Chelsea Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Chelsea Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Chelsea Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +21.21 pp (81.01% vs 59.80%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.58% here, 14.86% peer average (-6.28 pp).

Chelsea Employees in Massachusetts

  • Massachusetts health ordinal: #22 of 126.
  • Massachusetts assets place: #96 of 126.
  • Member book place in Massachusetts: #80 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, HOLYOKE (#21) ties at 92/100; one place down, Marblehead Municipal (#23) scores 91/100, 1 point lower.

Chelsea Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Chelsea Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

19,500,00020,000,00020,500,00021,000,00021,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 20,658,786 21,170,731 ▲ +2.5%
  • Assets moved +3.1% from $20.5M (2025Q4) to $21.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.19 pp (8.77% → 8.58%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 57.2%

8.58% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 92/100 score is built

Chelsea Employees gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts

Chelsea Employees vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.58% -6.28 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.35% -0.79 pp
Return on Assets 0.86% +0.15 pp
Member Growth 1.65% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 81.01% +21.21 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Chelsea Employees quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $21.2M -
2025Q4 $20.5M 2,154
2024Q4 $19.8M 2,119
2023Q4 $20.7M 2,240

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
851
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Massachusetts
City
Chelsea
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Chelsea Employees.

Office City
Credit Union (Main Office) Chelsea, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Chelsea Employees vs LYNN FIREMENS

Chelsea Employees nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Chelsea Employees ranks #860 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #22 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Lynn Firemens is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lynn Firemens

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Chelsea Employees financially healthy?

Chelsea Employees has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #860 of 4,374 nationally on health and #22 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 8.58% and its delinquency rate 0.35%.

How does Chelsea Employees compare to other credit unions?

Chelsea Employees scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.01% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.58% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Chelsea Employees?

Chelsea Employees serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Chelsea Employees directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Chelsea Employees?

Chelsea Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Chelsea Employees's net worth ratio of 8.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Chelsea Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.