Federal credit union · Fort Wayne, Indiana · NCUA charter #620
Power One
Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 61
- Health / 100
- $18.2M
- Total assets
- 1,280
- Members
- 12.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Power One scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $18.2M; members 1,280; net-worth ratio 12.68%; health rank #4,025 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,025 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Power One · health 61/100 · $18.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Power One in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Power One vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Power One sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Power One diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +43.51 pp (103.31% vs 59.80%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 12.68% here, 14.86% peer average (-2.18 pp).
Where Power One sits in Indiana
- Health composite ranks #113 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Indiana assets place: #97 of 124.
- Indiana membership ordinal: #103 of 124.
- One place up in Indiana, Advance Financial (#112) scores 63/100, 2 points higher; one place down, ENCOMPASS (#114) ties at 61/100.
Power One: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Power One: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.5% from $18.2M (2025Q4) to $19.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.83 pp (13.51% → 12.68%).
At 12.68%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 61/100 score is built
Power One gives up 39 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 19.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 5.7 pts
- Return on Assets 13.2 pts
- Member Growth 2.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts
Power One health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.68% | -2.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 3.09% | +1.94 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.38% | -0.32 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.69% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 103.31% | +43.51 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $19.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $18.2M | 1,280 |
| 2024Q4 | $17.2M | 1,329 |
| 2023Q4 | $18.2M | 1,417 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 620
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Fort Wayne
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Power One runs 5 offices in 4 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Power One Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Fort Wayne, IN |
| Fire-Police FCU | New Haven, IN |
| Rockport Branch | Rockport, IN |
| Vital Records Center | Stevensville, MI |
| Stevensville Office | Stevensville, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Power One
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Power One ranks #4,025 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #113 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Jefferson Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Jefferson Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Power One financially healthy?
Power One has a financial health score of 61/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,025 of 4,374 nationally on health and #113 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 12.68% and its delinquency rate 3.09%.
How does Power One compare to other credit unions?
Power One scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (103.31% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.68% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Power One?
Power One operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Power One directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Power One?
Power One is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Power One's net worth ratio of 12.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.