State credit union · Aurora, Illinois · NCUA charter #63286
Fox Valley
Health score 58/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 58
- Health / 100
- $45.9M
- Total assets
- 3,405
- Members
- 15.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Fox Valley scores 58/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $45.9M; members 3,405; net-worth ratio 15.33%; health rank #4,109 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,109 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Fox Valley · health 58/100 · $45.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Fox Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fox Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fox Valley sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
58 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Fox Valley diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +0.47 pp (15.33% vs 14.86%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 40.67% vs peer 59.80% (-19.13 pp).
Where Fox Valley sits in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #182 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #74 of 192 inside Illinois ($45.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #81 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (3,405 members).
- One place up in Illinois, Metropolitan L (#181) scores 60/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Financial Partners (#183) scores 57/100, 1 point lower.
Fox Valley: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Fox Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $45.9M (2025Q4) to $46.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.35 pp (15.68% → 15.33%).
This credit union's 15.33% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 58/100 score is built
Fox Valley gives up 42 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 22.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 2.7 pts
- Return on Assets 7.8 pts
- Member Growth 8.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts
Fox Valley health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.33% | +0.47 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 3.57% | +2.42 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.07% | -0.63 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.55% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 40.67% | -19.13 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Fox Valley quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $46.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $45.9M | 3,405 |
| 2024Q4 | $46.4M | 3,424 |
| 2023Q4 | $48.1M | 3,560 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63286
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Aurora
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Fox Valley, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Fox Valley Credit Union (Main Office) | Aurora, IL |
| FVCU: Iowa Dial Office | Montrose, IA |
| FVCU: Oswego Office | Oswego, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
A look at other Illinois credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Fox Valley ranks #4,109 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #182 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Riverside Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Riverside Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fox Valley financially healthy?
Fox Valley has a financial health score of 58/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,109 of 4,374 nationally on health and #182 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 15.33% and its delinquency rate 3.57%.
How does Fox Valley compare to other credit unions?
Fox Valley scores 58/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.33% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (40.67% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Fox Valley?
Membership eligibility for Fox Valley depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Fox Valley directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Fox Valley?
Fox Valley is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fox Valley's net worth ratio of 15.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.