State credit union · Austin, Minnesota · NCUA charter #63258
Mower County Catholic Parishes
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $6.6M
- Total assets
- 1,012
- Members
- 18.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Mower County Catholic Parishes scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.6M; members 1,012; net-worth ratio 18.93%; health rank #2,819 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,819 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mower County Catholic Paris… · health 79/100 · $6.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mower County Catholic Parishes vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mower County Catholic Parishes sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Mower County Catholic Parishes diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 85.39% here, 63.60% peer average (+21.79 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.86 pp (2.67% vs 1.81%).
Where Mower County Catholic Parishes sits in Minnesota
- Health composite ranks #63 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
- Assets rank #75 of 82 inside Minnesota ($6.6M reported).
- Minnesota membership ordinal: #67 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, Co-Op Credit Union of Montevideo (#62) scores 80/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Hibbing Cooperative (#64) scores 78/100, 1 point lower.
Mower County Catholic Parishes Call Report trajectory
Mower County Catholic Parishes: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.7% from $6.6M (2025Q4) to $6.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (18.77% → 18.93%).
This credit union's 18.93% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
Mower County Catholic Parishes gives up 21 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 8.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Mower County Catholic Parishes
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.93% | -0.13 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.67% | +0.86 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.59% | +1.14 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.20% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 85.39% | +21.79 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.6M | 1,012 |
| 2024Q4 | $7.3M | 1,000 |
| 2023Q4 | $7.1M | 989 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63258
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- Austin
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Mower County Catholic Parishes runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Credit Union Office (Main Office) | Austin, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
A look at other Minnesota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Mower County Catholic Paris…
Using this data
- Mower County Catholic Parishes ranks #2,819 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #63 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Red Lake Co Op is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Red Lake Co Op
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mower County Catholic Parishes financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Mower County Catholic Parishes scores 79/100 (Very Good), with a 18.93% net worth ratio and 2.67% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,819 of 4,374 nationally on health and #63 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does Mower County Catholic Parishes compare to other credit unions?
Mower County Catholic Parishes scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (85.39% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.67% vs 1.81%).
How can I join Mower County Catholic Parishes?
Membership eligibility for Mower County Catholic Parishes depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Mower County Catholic Parishes directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mower County Catholic Parishes?
Mower County Catholic Parishes is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mower County Catholic Parishes's net worth ratio of 18.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.