State credit union · SPRINGFIELD, Missouri · NCUA charter #61790
BLUCURRENT
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $387.0M
- Total assets
- 23,990
- Members
- 10.3%
- Net-worth ratio
BLUCURRENT scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $387.0M; members 23,990; net-worth ratio 10.32%; health rank #673 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#673 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4BLUCURRENT · health 93/100 · $387.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
BLUCURRENT in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
BLUCURRENT vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); BLUCURRENT sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for BLUCURRENT
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +23.54 pp (95.74% vs 72.20%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.32% vs peer 12.11% (-1.79 pp).
Missouri standing for BLUCURRENT
- Missouri health ordinal: #21 of 89.
- Missouri assets place: #13 of 89.
- Membership ranks #14 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (23,990 members).
- One place up in Missouri, Missouri Central (#20) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Members 1st (#22) ties at 93/100.
Quarter path for BLUCURRENT
BLUCURRENT: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $387.0M (2025Q4) to $393.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (10.39% → 10.32%).
At 10.32%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
BLUCURRENT gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.9 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.32% | -1.79 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.52% | -0.38 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.59% | -0.03 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.10% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 95.74% | +23.54 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
BLUCURRENT quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $393.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $387.0M | 23,990 |
| 2024Q4 | $351.8M | 23,728 |
| 2023Q4 | $320.9M | 22,921 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61790
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- SPRINGFIELD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for BLUCURRENT, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| SOUTH NATIONAL BRANCH (Main Office) | SPRINGFIELD, MO |
| NIXA BRANCH | NIXA, MO |
| REPUBLIC BRANCH | REPUBLIC, MO |
| GLENSTONE BRANCH | SPRINGFIELD, MO |
| WEST SUNSHINE BRANCH | SPRINGFIELD, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- BLUCURRENT ranks #673 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #21 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ALLTRU is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ALLTRU
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BLUCURRENT financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, BLUCURRENT scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 10.32% net worth ratio and 0.52% of loans delinquent. It ranks #673 of 4,374 nationally on health and #21 of 89 in Missouri.
How does BLUCURRENT compare to other credit unions?
BLUCURRENT scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.74% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.32% vs 12.11%).
How can I join BLUCURRENT?
Membership eligibility for BLUCURRENT depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact BLUCURRENT directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at BLUCURRENT?
BLUCURRENT is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BLUCURRENT's net worth ratio of 10.32% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.