State credit union · NIAGARA FALLS, New York · NCUA charter #63793

Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal

Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

69
Health / 100
$2.0M
Total assets
270
Members
10.2%
Net-worth ratio

Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.0M; members 270; net-worth ratio 10.20%; health rank #3,659 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,659 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Niagara Frontier Federal Mu… · health 69/100 · $2.0M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal vs $2M–$10M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.81% peer average (-1.81 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.20% vs peer 19.06% (-8.86 pp).

Where Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal sits in New York

  • New York health ordinal: #213 of 272.
  • By total assets, Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal is #243 of 272 in New York.
  • New York membership ordinal: #252 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, Encompass Niagara (#212) ties at 69/100; one place down, Sts Peter & Paul (#214) scores 68/100, 1 point lower.

How Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal's 5300 filing moved

Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300

1,500,0002,000,0002,500,0003,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q4 2,714,766 2,043,190 ▼ -24.7%
  • Assets moved -9.4% from $2.3M (2024Q4) to $2.0M (2025Q4).
  • Membership moved -14.0% from 314 to 270 over the same window.
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (10.35% → 10.20%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 68.0%

This credit union's 10.20% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 69/100 score is built

Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal gives up 31 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts

Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.20% -8.86 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.81 pp
Return on Assets -2.79% -3.25 pp
Member Growth -14.01% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 63.59% -0.01 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $2.0M 270
2024Q4 $2.3M 314
2023Q4 $2.7M 335

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
63793
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
New York
City
NIAGARA FALLS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

Other federally-insured credit unions in New York, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal vs UPSTATE MILK EMPLOYEES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal ranks #3,659 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #213 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Upstate Milk Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Upstate Milk Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal scores 69/100 (Good), with a 10.20% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,659 of 4,374 nationally on health and #213 of 272 in New York.

How does Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal compare to other credit unions?

Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.20% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal?

Membership eligibility for Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal?

Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal's net worth ratio of 10.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Niagara Frontier Federal Municipal. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.