State credit union · Three Rivers, California · NCUA charter #64122

Valley Oak

Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

69
Health / 100
$82.7M
Total assets
5,932
Members
6.8%
Net-worth ratio

Valley Oak scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $82.7M; members 5,932; net-worth ratio 6.79%; health rank #3,682 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,682 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Valley Oak · health 69/100 · $82.7M · 2025Q4

Valley Oak in the assets neighbourhood

UARK$83.3MALLCOM$83.3MDOMINO$82.8MValley Oak (this)$82.7MJamestown Area Community$82.5MGreater Kentucky Cu, Inc.$82.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Valley Oak vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Valley Oak sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Valley Oak diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +4.90 pp (67.50% vs 62.60%).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -6.83 pp (6.79% vs 13.62%).

Valley Oak: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In California, health place is #213 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • California assets place: #160 of 243.
  • Membership ranks #150 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (5,932 members).
  • One place up in California, OCEANAIR (#212) ties at 69/100; one place down, SLO (#214) scores 68/100, 1 point lower.

Valley Oak: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Valley Oak: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

76,000,00078,000,00080,000,00082,000,00084,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 78,284,383 82,303,555 ▲ +5.1%
  • Assets moved -0.5% from $82.7M (2025Q4) to $82.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.17 pp (6.96% → 6.79%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 45.3%

This institution's 6.79% net worth ratio sits below the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized threshold.

How the 69/100 score is built

Valley Oak gives up 31 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.5 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio loses the least, 0.6.

  • Net Worth Ratio 20.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 23.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 2.5 pts
  • Member Growth 7.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts

Valley Oak vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 6.79% -6.83 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.63% -0.34 pp
Return on Assets -0.22% -0.88 pp
Member Growth -0.74% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 67.50% +4.90 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Valley Oak

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $82.3M -
2025Q4 $82.7M 5,932
2024Q4 $78.2M 5,976
2023Q4 $78.3M 6,021

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64122
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
California
City
Three Rivers
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for Valley Oak, spread across 3 cities.

Office City
Three Rivers Corporate (Main Office) Three Rivers, CA
Three Rivers Three Rivers, CA
Tulare Tulare, CA
Visalia Visalia, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Valley Oak vs CALCOM

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Valley Oak ranks #3,682 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #213 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CALCOM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CALCOM

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Valley Oak financially healthy?

Valley Oak has a financial health score of 69/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,682 of 4,374 nationally on health and #213 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 6.79% and its delinquency rate 0.63%.

How does Valley Oak compare to other credit unions?

Valley Oak scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (67.50% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (6.79% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Valley Oak?

Membership eligibility for Valley Oak depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Valley Oak directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Valley Oak?

Valley Oak is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Valley Oak's net worth ratio of 6.79% is relative to the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Valley Oak. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.