Federal credit union · JOHNSTOWN, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #20921
MERHO
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $59.4M
- Total assets
- 4,779
- Members
- 11.0%
- Net-worth ratio
MERHO scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $59.4M; members 4,779; net-worth ratio 11.01%; health rank #1,475 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,475 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MERHO · health 88/100 · $59.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MERHO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MERHO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
MERHO sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for MERHO
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.47% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.49 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 30.78% here, 62.60% peer average (-31.82 pp).
MERHO: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #68 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- Assets rank #111 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($59.4M reported).
- Membership ranks #105 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (4,779 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, New Castle Bellco (#67) ties at 88/100; one place down, Guthrie Community (#69) ties at 88/100.
Quarter path for MERHO
MERHO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.8% from $59.4M (2025Q4) to $61.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (11.00% → 11.01%).
At 11.01%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
MERHO gives up 12 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.1 pts
- Member Growth 12.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.01% | -2.61 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.47% | -0.49 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.31% | -0.35 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.71% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 30.78% | -31.82 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $61.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $59.4M | 4,779 |
| 2024Q4 | $58.2M | 4,653 |
| 2023Q4 | $57.7M | 4,734 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20921
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- JOHNSTOWN
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for MERHO.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MERHO Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Johnstown, PA |
| MERHO Federal Credit Union | Johnstown, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for MERHO
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- MERHO ranks #1,475 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #68 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Pittsburgh City Hall Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Pittsburgh City Hall Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MERHO financially healthy?
MERHO has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,475 of 4,374 nationally on health and #68 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 11.01% and its delinquency rate 0.47%.
How does MERHO compare to other credit unions?
MERHO scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.47% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (30.78% vs 62.60%).
How can I join MERHO?
MERHO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MERHO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at MERHO?
MERHO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MERHO's net worth ratio of 11.01% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.