Federal credit union · BALTIMORE, Maryland · NCUA charter #6039
LM
Health score 95/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 95
- Health / 100
- $59.5M
- Total assets
- 3,602
- Members
- 11.8%
- Net-worth ratio
LM scores 95/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $59.5M; members 3,602; net-worth ratio 11.82%; health rank #386 of 4,374; healthier than 90th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#386 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4LM · health 95/100 · $59.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
LM in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
LM vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); LM sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
95 Top 10% higher than 90% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for LM
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 79.49% vs peer 62.60% (+16.89 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.82% vs peer 13.62% (-1.80 pp).
LM: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Maryland, health place is #3 of 62 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Maryland assets place: #40 of 62.
- Membership ranks #42 of 62 among Maryland CUs with a reported count (3,602 members).
- One place up in Maryland, Johns Hopkins (#2) scores 97/100, 2 points higher; one place down, APL (#4) ties at 95/100.
LM Call Report trajectory
LM: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.4% from $59.5M (2025Q4) to $62.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (11.95% → 11.82%).
This credit union's 11.82% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 95/100 score is built
LM gives up 5 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
LM health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.82% | -1.80 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.12% | -0.84 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.62% | +0.97 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.04% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.49% | +16.89 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $62.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $59.5M | 3,602 |
| 2024Q4 | $58.1M | 3,565 |
| 2023Q4 | $52.6M | 3,546 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6039
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Maryland
- City
- BALTIMORE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
LM operates 3 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MAIN OFFICE (Main Office) | BALTIMORE, MD |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN | BALTIMORE, MD |
| IRON MOUNTAIN | JESSUP, MD |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland
A look at other Maryland credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- LM ranks #386 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Five Star of Maryland is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Five Star of Maryland
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LM financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, LM scores 95/100 (Excellent), with a 11.82% net worth ratio and 0.12% of loans delinquent. It ranks #386 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 62 in Maryland.
How does LM compare to other credit unions?
LM scores 95/100, higher than 90% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.49% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.82% vs 13.62%).
How can I join LM?
LM operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact LM directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at LM?
LM is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. LM's net worth ratio of 11.82% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.