Federal credit union · WILLIAMSPORT, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #7821

West Branch Valley

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$49.5M
Total assets
4,572
Members
9.2%
Net-worth ratio

West Branch Valley scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $49.5M; members 4,572; net-worth ratio 9.16%; health rank #1,341 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,341 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

West Branch Valley · health 89/100 · $49.5M · 2025Q4

West Branch Valley in the assets neighbourhood

Roswell Community$49.7MCENSUS$49.7MWest Branch Valley (this)$49.5MHASTINGS$49.5MAthens Area$49.4MMercer County Nj Teachers$49.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

West Branch Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

West Branch Valley sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

West Branch Valley: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 68.63% vs peer 59.80% (+8.83 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.16% vs peer 14.86% (-5.70 pp).

West Branch Valley: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #62 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • By total assets, West Branch Valley is #124 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #107 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, OMEGA (#61) ties at 89/100; one place down, Mountain Laurel (#63) scores 88/100, 1 point lower.

West Branch Valley Call Report trajectory

West Branch Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

48,500,00049,000,00049,500,00050,000,00050,500,00051,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 50,580,587 50,664,892 ▲ +0.2%
  • Assets moved +2.3% from $49.5M (2025Q4) to $50.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (9.14% → 9.16%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 61.1%

This credit union's 9.16% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 89/100 score is built

West Branch Valley gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 27.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.7 pts
  • Member Growth 7.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.4 pts

Call Report ratios for West Branch Valley

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.16% -5.70 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.21% -0.94 pp
Return on Assets 0.48% -0.23 pp
Member Growth -1.10% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 68.63% +8.83 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

West Branch Valley quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $50.7M -
2025Q4 $49.5M 4,572
2024Q4 $49.0M 4,623
2023Q4 $50.6M 4,680

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7821
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Pennsylvania
City
WILLIAMSPORT
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, West Branch Valley runs 2 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Corporate Office (Main Office) Williamsport, PA
Corporate Main DC (CMC) Sandy, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare West Branch Valley vs VANTAGE TRUST

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • West Branch Valley ranks #1,341 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #62 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Vantage Trust is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Vantage Trust

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Branch Valley financially healthy?

West Branch Valley has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,341 of 4,374 nationally on health and #62 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 9.16% and its delinquency rate 0.21%.

How does West Branch Valley compare to other credit unions?

West Branch Valley scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (68.63% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.16% vs 14.86%).

How can I join West Branch Valley?

West Branch Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact West Branch Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at West Branch Valley?

West Branch Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. West Branch Valley's net worth ratio of 9.16% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for West Branch Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.