Federal credit union · CRANBERRY TOWNS, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #8313

COMMONROOTS

Health score 69/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

69
Health / 100
$14.5M
Total assets
1,721
Members
7.2%
Net-worth ratio

COMMONROOTS scores 69/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $14.5M; members 1,721; net-worth ratio 7.17%; health rank #3,679 of 4,374; healthier than 16th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,679 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

COMMONROOTS · health 69/100 · $14.5M · 2025Q4

COMMONROOTS in the assets neighbourhood

Fort Peck Community$14.6MINLAND$14.5MCOMMONROOTS (this)$14.5MPROFINANCE$14.4MMinot Area Schools$14.4MConnecticut Labor Dept$14.4M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

COMMONROOTS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); COMMONROOTS sits in 65-69 with 275 others.

69 16th percentile higher than 16% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

COMMONROOTS vs $10M–$50M peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.11% here, 1.15% peer average (-1.04 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 48.38% here, 59.80% peer average (-11.42 pp).

Where COMMONROOTS sits in Pennsylvania

  • Health composite ranks #224 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • By total assets, COMMONROOTS is #187 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #174 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, Dow Bucks County (#223) ties at 69/100; one place down, PENN (#225) scores 68/100, 1 point lower.

COMMONROOTS: 2024Q4 → 2025Q4

COMMONROOTS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2025Q4, NCUA 5300

14,000,00016,000,00018,000,00020,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q4 18,425,513 14,475,759 ▼ -21.4%
  • Assets moved -11.4% from $16.3M (2024Q4) to $14.5M (2025Q4).
  • Membership moved -6.7% from 1,845 to 1,721 over the same window.
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.97 pp (9.14% → 7.17%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 47.8%

At 7.17%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 69/100 score is built

COMMONROOTS gives up 31 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 22.9 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 10.9 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.2 pts

COMMONROOTS health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.17% -7.69 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.11% -1.04 pp
Return on Assets 0.22% -0.48 pp
Member Growth -6.72% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 48.38% -11.42 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2025Q4 $14.5M 1,721
2024Q4 $16.3M 1,845
2023Q4 $18.4M 1,988

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
8313
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Pennsylvania
City
CRANBERRY TOWNS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare COMMONROOTS vs TRANSIT WORKERS

Other-state peers near COMMONROOTS

Using this data

  • COMMONROOTS ranks #3,679 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #224 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Transit Workers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Transit Workers

Frequently Asked Questions

Is COMMONROOTS financially healthy?

COMMONROOTS has a financial health score of 69/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,679 of 4,374 nationally on health and #224 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 7.17% and its delinquency rate 0.11%.

How does COMMONROOTS compare to other credit unions?

COMMONROOTS scores 69/100, higher than 16% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.11% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (48.38% vs 59.80%).

How can I join COMMONROOTS?

COMMONROOTS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact COMMONROOTS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at COMMONROOTS?

COMMONROOTS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. COMMONROOTS's net worth ratio of 7.17% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for COMMONROOTS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.