Federal credit union · Madison, Indiana · NCUA charter #19319
Jefferson Community
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $16.7M
- Total assets
- 2,188
- Members
- 10.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Jefferson Community scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $16.7M; members 2,188; net-worth ratio 10.23%; health rank #833 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#833 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Jefferson Community · health 92/100 · $16.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Jefferson Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Jefferson Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Jefferson Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Jefferson Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 78.04% here, 59.80% peer average (+18.24 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.23% here, 14.86% peer average (-4.63 pp).
Where Jefferson Community sits in Indiana
- Indiana health ordinal: #20 of 124.
- Assets rank #98 of 124 inside Indiana ($16.7M reported).
- Membership ranks #87 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (2,188 members).
- One place up in Indiana, Indiana Members (#19) ties at 92/100; one place down, Crossroads Financial (#21) scores 91/100, 1 point lower.
How Jefferson Community's 5300 filing moved
Jefferson Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +9.5% from $16.7M (2025Q4) to $18.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.60 pp (10.83% → 10.23%).
10.23% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 92/100 score is built
Jefferson Community gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Jefferson Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.23% | -4.63 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.09% | -1.05 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.19% | +0.48 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.08% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.04% | +18.24 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Jefferson Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $18.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $16.7M | 2,188 |
| 2024Q4 | $15.6M | 2,212 |
| 2023Q4 | $17.1M | 2,105 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 19319
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Madison
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for Jefferson Community.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Jefferson Community FCU (Main Office) | Madison, IN |
| Virtual Branch | Madison, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
Other federally-insured credit unions in Indiana, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Jefferson Community
Using this data
- Jefferson Community ranks #833 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Clifty Creek Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Clifty Creek Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Jefferson Community financially healthy?
Jefferson Community has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #833 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 124 in Indiana. Its net worth ratio is 10.23% and its delinquency rate 0.09%.
How does Jefferson Community compare to other credit unions?
Jefferson Community scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.04% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.23% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Jefferson Community?
Jefferson Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Jefferson Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Jefferson Community?
Jefferson Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Jefferson Community's net worth ratio of 10.23% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.