Federal credit union · NEW YORK, New York · NCUA charter #1059

Grand Central Terminal Employees

Health score 61/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

61
Health / 100
$6.9M
Total assets
1,426
Members
12.0%
Net-worth ratio

Grand Central Terminal Employees scores 61/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.9M; members 1,426; net-worth ratio 11.97%; health rank #4,029 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,029 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Grand Central Terminal · health 61/100 · $6.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Grand Central Terminal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Grand Central Terminal Employees sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

61 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Grand Central Terminal Employees

  • Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Delinquency Rate: -1.07 pp (0.73% vs 1.81%).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 20.72% here, 63.60% peer average (-42.88 pp).

Where Grand Central Terminal Employees sits in New York

  • Health composite ranks #242 of 272 among scored New York credit unions.
  • Assets rank #223 of 272 inside New York ($6.9M reported).
  • New York membership ordinal: #202 of 272.
  • One place up in New York, Dunlop Employees (#241) ties at 61/100; one place down, Coxsackie Correctional Emp. (#243) scores 60/100, 1 point lower.

Grand Central Terminal Employees Call Report trajectory

Grand Central Terminal Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

6,600,0006,800,0007,000,0007,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 7,108,242 6,726,277 ▼ -5.4%
  • Assets moved -2.3% from $6.9M (2025Q4) to $6.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.25 pp (11.72% → 11.97%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 79.8%

11.97% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 61/100 score is built

Grand Central Terminal Employees gives up 39 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.3 pts

Grand Central Terminal health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.97% -7.09 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.73% -1.07 pp
Return on Assets -1.35% -1.80 pp
Member Growth -6.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 20.72% -42.88 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Grand Central Terminal Employees

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.7M -
2025Q4 $6.9M 1,426
2024Q4 $7.0M 1,517
2023Q4 $7.1M 1,557

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
1059
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
New York
City
NEW YORK
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Grand Central Terminal Employees.

Office City
Grand Central Terminal Employees FCU (Main Office) New York, NY

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New York

More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Grand Central Terminal Employees vs CROUSE HINDS EMPLOYEES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Grand Central Terminal Employees ranks #4,029 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #242 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Crouse Hinds Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Crouse Hinds Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Grand Central Terminal Employees financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Grand Central Terminal Employees scores 61/100 (Good), with a 11.97% net worth ratio and 0.73% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,029 of 4,374 nationally on health and #242 of 272 in New York.

How does Grand Central Terminal Employees compare to other credit unions?

Grand Central Terminal Employees scores 61/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.73% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (20.72% vs 63.60%).

How can I join Grand Central Terminal Employees?

Grand Central Terminal Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Grand Central Terminal Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Grand Central Terminal Employees?

Grand Central Terminal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Grand Central Terminal Employees's net worth ratio of 11.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Grand Central Terminal Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.