State credit union · Grand Haven, Michigan · NCUA charter #62508
TRI-CITIES
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $50.6M
- Total assets
- 3,580
- Members
- 13.7%
- Net-worth ratio
TRI-CITIES scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $50.6M; members 3,580; net-worth ratio 13.69%; health rank #1,231 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,231 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4TRI-CITIES · health 89/100 · $50.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
TRI-CITIES in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
TRI-CITIES vs every NCUA-scored credit union
TRI-CITIES sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where TRI-CITIES diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 69.80% vs peer 62.60% (+7.20 pp).
TRI-CITIES in Michigan
- Health composite ranks #54 of 171 among scored Michigan credit unions.
- Michigan assets place: #136 of 171.
- Membership ranks #135 of 171 among Michigan CUs with a reported count (3,580 members).
- One place up in Michigan, PREFERRED (#53) ties at 89/100; one place down, AWAKON (#55) ties at 89/100.
TRI-CITIES Call Report trajectory
TRI-CITIES: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.4% from $50.6M (2025Q4) to $51.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (13.62% → 13.69%).
13.69% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 89/100 score is built
TRI-CITIES gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.8 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio and Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.69% | +0.07 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.21% | -0.76 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.81% | +0.16 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.66% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 69.80% | +7.20 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
TRI-CITIES quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $51.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $50.6M | 3,580 |
| 2024Q4 | $50.7M | 3,678 |
| 2023Q4 | $48.0M | 3,770 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62508
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Michigan
- City
- Grand Haven
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
TRI-CITIES operates 4 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Tri-Cities Credit Union (Main Office) | Grand Haven, MI |
| River Valley Credit Union | Ada, MI |
| Location of Records - TCCU | Grand Haven, MI |
| Muskegon Federal Credit Union | Muskegon, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Michigan
Other federally-insured credit unions in Michigan, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- TRI-CITIES ranks #1,231 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #54 of 171 in MI -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Gr Consumers is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Gr Consumers
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TRI-CITIES financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, TRI-CITIES scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 13.69% net worth ratio and 0.21% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,231 of 4,374 nationally on health and #54 of 171 in Michigan.
How does TRI-CITIES compare to other credit unions?
TRI-CITIES scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (69.80% vs 62.60%).
How can I join TRI-CITIES?
Membership eligibility for TRI-CITIES depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact TRI-CITIES directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at TRI-CITIES?
TRI-CITIES is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. TRI-CITIES's net worth ratio of 13.69% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.