Federal credit union · Alliance, Nebraska · NCUA charter #6974

Consumers Cooperative

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$50.3M
Total assets
3,420
Members
19.8%
Net-worth ratio
A Letter grade on the five-factor composite

Consumers Cooperative scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $50.3M; members 3,420; net-worth ratio 19.83%; health rank #567 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#567 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Consumers Cooperative · health 93/100 · $50.3M · 2025Q4

  • NW 93/100
  • DELQ 19.8%
  • ROA 0.86%
  • ASSETS 1.14%
  • MEM $50.3M
  • RANK 3,420
  • PHOTO #567/4,374
  • BOOK 3HILL
  • CHARTER 6974

Consumers Cooperative in the assets neighbourhood

PIPEFITTERS-STEAMFITTERS$50.5MWestern Indiana Credit Union$50.5MBRECO$50.4M3HILL$50.3MConsumers Cooperative (this)$50.3MWalker County$50.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Consumers Cooperative's $50.3M assets sit next to 3HILL ($50.3M) on the assets neighbourhood; peer NAMES stay, and the masthead VALUES are this credit union's Call Report.

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Consumers Cooperative vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Where this credit union's health score sits among every federally insured CU with a scored NCUA 5300 filing

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Consumers Cooperative - Share Insurance Coverage

Read from the 2025Q4 NCUA Call Report for charter #6974: composite supervisory bracket and risk-based capital. Full deposit-insurance coverage details in our disclaimer.

NCUSIF coverage gauge for Consumers Cooperative Share insurance under NCUSIF covers up to $250,000 per share owner. Consumers Cooperative holds approximately $39.6M in member shares. Composite CAMELS rating bracket 1 (Strong). Risk-based capital ratio 19.8 percent. Share Insurance Coverage Federal NCUSIF - $250K per share owner 1 2 3 4 5 CAMELS 1 · Strong RBC ratio 19.8% · $39.6M member shares Insured · backed by full faith and credit of the United States
Source: NCUA 5300 Call Report 2025Q4 - share insurance under Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act

Consumers Cooperative vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Strongest edge vs 584 $50M–$100M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +18.62 pp (81.22% vs 62.60%).

Peer averages are NCUA 5300 means for the $50M–$100M cohort (584 CUs), 2025Q4 vintage - registry deltas only, not a join recommendation.

Where Consumers Cooperative sits in Nebraska

  • In Nebraska, health place is #6 of 50 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Nebraska assets place: #22 of 50.
  • Member book place in Nebraska: #24 of 50.

In-state ordinals use the live credit_unions table for NE only - ROW_NUMBER sorts match /rankings healthiest and largest, scoped to the state.

Consumers Cooperative Call Report trajectory

Consumers Cooperative: total assets by quarter

4 Call Report filings on this page's own vintage chain

35,000,00040,000,00045,000,00050,000,00055,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 38,208,408 52,929,132 ▲ +38.5%
  • Assets moved +5.3% from $50.3M (2025Q4) to $52.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.70 pp (20.53% → 19.83%).

Trajectory uses quarterly_financials rows already on this page - same NCUA 5300 vintage chain, not a forecast.

Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

19.83% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 93/100 score is built

Each segment is a pillar's weighted contribution to the composite; widths sum to 93.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

Call Report ratios for Consumers Cooperative

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 19.83% +6.21 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.86% -0.11 pp
Return on Assets 1.14% +0.49 pp
Member Growth 2.30% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 81.22% +18.62 pp

Health score = weighted composite of the five NCUA ratios above. Scores based on NCUA 5300 Call Report Q4 2025 data. Peer group: $50M–$100M (584 CUs).

Consumers Cooperative quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $52.9M -
2025Q4 $50.3M 3,420
2024Q4 $46.2M 3,343
2023Q4 $38.2M 3,240

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6974
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Nebraska
City
Alliance
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Consumers Cooperative runs one office.

Office City
Consumers Cooperative FCU (Main Office) Alliance, NE

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Nebraska

Other federally-insured credit unions in Nebraska, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Consumers Cooperative vs SPIRIT OF AMERICA

Other-state peers near Consumers Cooperative

Consumers Cooperative's nationwide photo peers by assets and by health score, excluding Nebraska charters.

Using this data

  • Consumers Cooperative ranks #567 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #6 of 50 in NE -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Spirit of America is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Spirit of America
  • Rates and health both vary by institution, not just by state -- see how Nebraska credit unions compare overall before assuming this one is typical. Nebraska state overview

National and state figures are benchmarks built from NCUA 5300 Call Report data, not a recommendation for any individual account decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Consumers Cooperative financially healthy?

Based on NCUA 5300 Call Report data as of Q4 2025, Consumers Cooperative carries a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent). On the national health ranking (same basis as /rankings/healthiest), it sits at #567 of 4,374; by total assets it ranks #2,401 of 4,374 nationally (same basis as /rankings/largest); and #22 of 50 within Nebraska. On this scale, above 80 is excellent and below 50 warrants closer monitoring; the two biggest inputs here are a 19.83% net worth ratio and a 0.86% delinquency rate.

How does Consumers Cooperative compare to other credit unions?

93/100 is Consumers Cooperative's score on PlainCU's health composite, compared to a peer group average for $50M–$100M credit unions, built from five weighted NCUA metrics - net worth ratio at 30%, delinquency rate at 25%, return on assets at 15%, member growth at 15%, and loan-to-share ratio at 15%.

What is a credit union health score?

A credit union health score is a composite rating (0–100) that combines five financial metrics reported to the NCUA: net worth ratio (capital adequacy), delinquency rate (loan quality), return on assets (profitability), member growth, and loan-to-share ratio (liquidity balance). Scores above 80 indicate excellent financial health; 60–79 is good; 40–59 is fair; below 40 is weak.

How can I join Consumers Cooperative?

Consumers Cooperative operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Consumers Cooperative directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Consumers Cooperative?

Federal credit unions like Consumers Cooperative are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Consumers Cooperative's net worth ratio of 19.83% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

What rates does Consumers Cooperative offer compared to banks?

Credit unions like Consumers Cooperative are not-for-profit cooperatives, which typically allows them to offer higher savings rates and lower loan rates than banks. Nationally, credit unions average 0.25–0.50% lower auto loan rates and 0.10–0.30% higher savings yields. Contact Consumers Cooperative directly for current rates, or compare overall credit union vs bank rates on our rates comparison page.

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Consumers Cooperative. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. Credit union figures are computed directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.