State credit union · Mexico, Missouri · NCUA charter #62960
SHOW-ME
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $38.9M
- Total assets
- 3,184
- Members
- 13.2%
- Net-worth ratio
SHOW-ME scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.9M; members 3,184; net-worth ratio 13.19%; health rank #164 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#164 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SHOW-ME · health 97/100 · $38.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SHOW-ME in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SHOW-ME vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SHOW-ME sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where SHOW-ME diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.87 pp (0.27% vs 1.15%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 57.09% here, 59.80% peer average (-2.71 pp).
Missouri standing for SHOW-ME
- In Missouri, health place is #7 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Missouri assets place: #47 of 89.
- Missouri membership ordinal: #50 of 89.
- One place up in Missouri, Co - Lib (#6) ties at 97/100; one place down, De Soto Mo Pac (#8) ties at 97/100.
SHOW-ME Call Report trajectory
SHOW-ME: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +10.0% from $38.9M (2025Q4) to $42.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.88 pp (14.07% → 13.19%).
13.19% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 97/100 score is built
SHOW-ME gives up 3 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts
SHOW-ME health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.19% | -1.67 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.27% | -0.87 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.08% | +0.38 pp |
| Member Growth | 9.53% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 57.09% | -2.71 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SHOW-ME quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $42.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $38.9M | 3,184 |
| 2024Q4 | $33.5M | 2,907 |
| 2023Q4 | $34.5M | 3,557 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62960
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Mexico
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, SHOW-ME runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Show Me Credit Union (Main Office) | Mexico, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near SHOW-ME
Similar total assets
Using this data
- SHOW-ME ranks #164 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #7 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Shelter Insurance is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Shelter Insurance
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SHOW-ME financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SHOW-ME scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 13.19% net worth ratio and 0.27% of loans delinquent. It ranks #164 of 4,374 nationally on health and #7 of 89 in Missouri.
How does SHOW-ME compare to other credit unions?
SHOW-ME scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.27% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (57.09% vs 59.80%).
How can I join SHOW-ME?
Membership eligibility for SHOW-ME depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact SHOW-ME directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at SHOW-ME?
SHOW-ME is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SHOW-ME's net worth ratio of 13.19% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.