Federal credit union · Springfield, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #24443

Pioneer Valley

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$160.4M
Total assets
11,560
Members
11.6%
Net-worth ratio

Pioneer Valley scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $160.4M; members 11,560; net-worth ratio 11.61%; health rank #645 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#645 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Pioneer Valley · health 93/100 · $160.4M · 2025Q4

Pioneer Valley in the assets neighbourhood

Torrance Community$161.0MGeorgia Heritage$160.7MPriorityone Credit Union of FloridaPriorityone Credit Union of …$160.5MPioneer Valley (this)$160.4MCommunities of Abilene$160.0MUtah Heritage$159.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Pioneer Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pioneer Valley sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Pioneer Valley: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 90.99% vs peer 72.20% (+18.79 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.61% here, 12.11% peer average (-0.50 pp).

Where Pioneer Valley sits in Massachusetts

  • Massachusetts health ordinal: #17 of 126.
  • Assets rank #50 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($160.4M reported).
  • Massachusetts membership ordinal: #40 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, Norfolk Community (#16) ties at 93/100; one place down, Belmont Municipal (#18) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Pioneer Valley

Pioneer Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

150,000,000155,000,000160,000,000165,000,000170,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 155,692,728 164,931,264 ▲ +5.9%
  • Assets moved +2.8% from $160.4M (2025Q4) to $164.9M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (11.63% → 11.61%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 77.4%

At 11.61%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

Pioneer Valley gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.5 pts
  • Member Growth 10.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Pioneer Valley

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.61% -0.50 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.42% -0.47 pp
Return on Assets 0.33% -0.29 pp
Member Growth 1.28% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 90.99% +18.79 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Pioneer Valley quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $164.9M -
2025Q4 $160.4M 11,560
2024Q4 $154.5M 11,414
2023Q4 $155.7M 11,449

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24443
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Massachusetts
City
Springfield
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

Pioneer Valley operates 5 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Corporate Office (Main Office) Springfield, MA
East Springfield Branch Springfield, MA
Baystate Branch Springfield, MA
Sixteen Acres Branch Springfield, MA
Savage Arms Branch Westfield, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Pioneer Valley vs ARRHA

Pioneer Valley nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Pioneer Valley ranks #645 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #17 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ARRHA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ARRHA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pioneer Valley financially healthy?

Pioneer Valley has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #645 of 4,374 nationally on health and #17 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 11.61% and its delinquency rate 0.42%.

How does Pioneer Valley compare to other credit unions?

Pioneer Valley scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (90.99% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.61% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Pioneer Valley?

Pioneer Valley serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Pioneer Valley directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Pioneer Valley?

Pioneer Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pioneer Valley's net worth ratio of 11.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Pioneer Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.