State credit union · BOSTON, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #66593
First Priority
Health score 98/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 98
- Health / 100
- $143.3M
- Total assets
- 6,178
- Members
- 12.7%
- Net-worth ratio
First Priority scores 98/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $143.3M; members 6,178; net-worth ratio 12.70%; health rank #98 of 4,374; healthier than 97th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#98 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Priority · health 98/100 · $143.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Priority in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Priority vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Priority sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
98 Top 3% higher than 97% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where First Priority diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +5.80 pp (78.00% vs 72.20%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.26 pp (0.36% vs 0.62%).
Where First Priority sits in Massachusetts
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #2 of 126.
- By total assets, First Priority is #52 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Membership ranks #56 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (6,178 members).
- One place up in Massachusetts, TEWKSBURY (#1) scores 99/100, 1 point higher; one place down, SOMERSET (#3) ties at 98/100.
First Priority: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
First Priority: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.1% from $143.3M (2025Q4) to $143.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (12.61% → 12.70%).
At 12.70%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 98/100 score is built
First Priority gives up 2 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 2.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.9 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.1 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.70% | +0.59 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.11% | -0.79 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.36% | -0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | 20.88% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.00% | +5.80 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
First Priority quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $143.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $143.3M | 6,178 |
| 2024Q4 | $129.1M | 5,111 |
| 2023Q4 | $119.1M | 5,727 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 66593
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- BOSTON
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
First Priority operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| BOSTON BRANCH (Main Office) | BOSTON, MA |
| FIRST PRIORITY CREDIT UNION | EAST BOSTON, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- First Priority ranks #98 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #2 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Metrowest Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Metrowest Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Priority financially healthy?
First Priority has a financial health score of 98/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #98 of 4,374 nationally on health and #2 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 12.70% and its delinquency rate 0.11%.
How does First Priority compare to other credit unions?
First Priority scores 98/100, higher than 97% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.00% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.36% vs 0.62%).
How can I join First Priority?
Membership eligibility for First Priority depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Priority directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Priority?
First Priority is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Priority's net worth ratio of 12.70% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.