State credit union · Moroni, Utah · NCUA charter #67076
Utah Heritage
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $159.7M
- Total assets
- 8,609
- Members
- 12.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Utah Heritage scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $159.7M; members 8,609; net-worth ratio 12.35%; health rank #3,179 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,179 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Utah Heritage · health 76/100 · $159.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Utah Heritage in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Utah Heritage vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Utah Heritage sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Utah Heritage: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +7.55 pp (79.75% vs 72.20%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +1.57 pp (2.46% vs 0.89%).
Utah standing for Utah Heritage
- In Utah, health place is #41 of 53 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Utah assets place: #21 of 53.
- Utah membership ordinal: #23 of 53.
- One place up in Utah, RIDGELINE (#40) scores 77/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Canyon View (#42) ties at 76/100.
Quarter path for Utah Heritage
Utah Heritage: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.7% from $159.7M (2025Q4) to $160.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.31 pp (12.04% → 12.35%).
12.35% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 76/100 score is built
Utah Heritage gives up 24 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 15.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 9.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.35% | +0.24 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.46% | +1.57 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.42% | +0.80 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.70% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.75% | +7.55 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $160.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $159.7M | 8,609 |
| 2024Q4 | $146.7M | 8,758 |
| 2023Q4 | $134.9M | 8,662 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67076
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Utah
- City
- Moroni
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for Utah Heritage, spread across 6 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MORONI OFFICE (Main Office) | Moroni, UT |
| EPHRAIM BRANCH | EPHRAIM, UT |
| CU Answers | Grand Rapids, MI |
| GUNNISON OFFICE | Gunnison, UT |
| MORONI OPERATIONS CENTER | MORONI, UT |
| MT PLEASANT BRANCH | MT PLEASANT, UT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Utah
Other federally-insured credit unions in Utah, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Utah Heritage ranks #3,179 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #41 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Hercules First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Hercules First
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Utah Heritage financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Utah Heritage scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 12.35% net worth ratio and 2.46% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,179 of 4,374 nationally on health and #41 of 53 in Utah.
How does Utah Heritage compare to other credit unions?
Utah Heritage scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.75% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.46% vs 0.89%).
How can I join Utah Heritage?
Membership eligibility for Utah Heritage depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Utah Heritage directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Utah Heritage?
Utah Heritage is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Utah Heritage's net worth ratio of 12.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.