Federal credit union · Torrance, California · NCUA charter #12543
Torrance Community
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $161.0M
- Total assets
- 8,034
- Members
- 10.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Torrance Community scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $161.0M; members 8,034; net-worth ratio 10.21%; health rank #676 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#676 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Torrance Community · health 93/100 · $161.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Torrance Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Torrance Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Torrance Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Torrance Community vs $100M–$500M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.10% here, 0.89% peer average (-0.79 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 45.81% here, 72.20% peer average (-26.39 pp).
Where Torrance Community sits in California
- California health ordinal: #44 of 243.
- By total assets, Torrance Community is #130 of 243 in California.
- California membership ordinal: #133 of 243.
- One place up in California, El Monte Community (#43) ties at 93/100; one place down, NOBLE (#45) ties at 93/100.
Torrance Community Call Report trajectory
Torrance Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.6% from $161.0M (2025Q4) to $160.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.21 pp (10.00% → 10.21%).
10.21% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
Torrance Community gives up 7 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.6 pts
Call Report ratios for Torrance Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.21% | -1.90 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.10% | -0.79 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.62% | +0.00 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.87% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.81% | -26.39 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Torrance Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $160.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $161.0M | 8,034 |
| 2024Q4 | $152.7M | 7,810 |
| 2023Q4 | $169.7M | 7,645 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12543
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- Torrance
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Torrance Community runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Headquarters (Main Office) | Torrance, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Torrance Community ranks #676 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- KINGS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with KINGS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Torrance Community financially healthy?
Torrance Community has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #676 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 10.21% and its delinquency rate 0.10%.
How does Torrance Community compare to other credit unions?
Torrance Community scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.10% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.81% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Torrance Community?
Torrance Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Torrance Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Torrance Community?
Torrance Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Torrance Community's net worth ratio of 10.21% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.