Federal credit union · SANTA ANA, California · NCUA charter #24212
SCHOOLSFIRST
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $35.38B
- Total assets
- 1,548,619
- Members
- 9.4%
- Net-worth ratio
SCHOOLSFIRST scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $35.38B; members 1,548,619; net-worth ratio 9.39%; health rank #701 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#701 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4SCHOOLSFIRST · health 93/100 · $35.38B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
SCHOOLSFIRST in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
SCHOOLSFIRST vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); SCHOOLSFIRST sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
SCHOOLSFIRST vs Over $500M peers
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 72.53% vs peer 83.90% (-11.37 pp).
SCHOOLSFIRST in California
- Health composite ranks #46 of 243 among scored California credit unions.
- By total assets, SCHOOLSFIRST is #1 of 243 in California.
- Membership ranks #1 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (1,548,619 members).
- One place up in California, NOBLE (#45) ties at 93/100; one place down, SESLOC (#47) ties at 93/100.
SCHOOLSFIRST: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
SCHOOLSFIRST: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $35.38B (2025Q4) to $36.74B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (9.54% → 9.39%).
9.39% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
SCHOOLSFIRST gives up 7 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 4.7 of its 25; Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.3 pts
- Return on Assets 14.5 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Call Report ratios for SCHOOLSFIRST
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.39% | -1.79 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.97% | +0.10 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.47% | -0.04 pp |
| Member Growth | 6.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 72.53% | -11.37 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
SCHOOLSFIRST filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $36.74B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $35.38B | 1,548,619 |
| 2024Q4 | $31.93B | 1,456,953 |
| 2023Q4 | $29.22B | 1,367,887 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24212
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Single Common Bond
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- SANTA ANA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (79)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, SCHOOLSFIRST runs 79 offices in 61 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Tustin RH2 (Main Office) | Tustin, CA |
| 07 - Anaheim | Anaheim, CA |
| 15 - Anaheim Hills | Anaheim, CA |
| 76 - Burbank | Burbank, CA |
| 20 - Cerritos | Cerritos, CA |
| 43 - Chino Valley | Chino, CA |
| 71 - South Corona | Corona, CA |
| 08 - Costa Mesa | Costa Mesa, CA |
| 05 - Cypress | Cypress, CA |
| 26 - Downey | Downey, CA |
| 64 - Elk Grove - Laguna | Elk Grove, CA |
| 66 - Folsom | Folsom, CA |
| 03 - Fountain Valley | Fountain Valley, CA |
| 09 - CSUF Campus | Fullerton, CA |
| 13 - Fullerton | Fullerton, CA |
| 14 - Garden Grove | Garden Grove, CA |
| 30 - Gardena In-Store | Gardena, CA |
| 40 - Hesperia In-Store | Hesperia, CA |
| 10 - Huntington Beach | Huntington Beach, CA |
| 45 - Inglewood | Inglewood, CA |
| 06 - Irvine | Irvine, CA |
| 11 - UCI | Irvine, CA |
| 25 - La Habra | La Habra, CA |
| 17 - Laguna Niguel | Laguna Niguel, CA |
| 39 - Lake Elsinore District Service Center | Lake Elsinore, CA |
| 36 - Lancaster | Lancaster, CA |
| 42 - Long Beach 2nd Street | Long Beach, CA |
| 50 - Long Beach Lakewood | Long Beach, CA |
| 47 - Los Angeles - Ladera Heights | Los Angeles, CA |
| 77 - Mid-City Los Angeles | Los Angeles, CA |
| 53 - Menifee | Menifee, CA |
| 02 - Mission Viejo - Crown Valley | Mission Viejo, CA |
| 12 - Mission Viejo - Santa Margarita | Mission Viejo, CA |
| 32 - Moreno Valley | Moreno Valley, CA |
| 27 - Murrieta | Murrieta, CA |
| 16 - Corona-Norco | Norco, CA |
| 74 - Northridge | Northridge, CA |
| 46 - Oceanside | Oceanside, CA |
| 48 - Orange | Orange, CA |
| 63 - Orangevale | Orangevale, CA |
| 49 - Palm Desert | Palm Desert, CA |
| 37 - Palmdale | Palmdale, CA |
| 44 - Pasadena | Pasadena, CA |
| 70 - Pico Rivera | Pico Rivera, CA |
| 04 - Placentia | Placentia, CA |
| 60 - Placerville | Placerville, CA |
| 73 - Cal Poly District Branch | Pomona, CA |
| 21 - Rancho Cucamonga | Rancho Cucamonga, CA |
| 22 - Redlands | Redlands, CA |
| 41 - Riverside-Riverwalk (ROC) | Riverside, CA |
| 31 - Riverside - Canyon Crest | Riverside, CA |
| 62 - Roseville | Roseville, CA |
| 56 - Sacramento Madison | Sacramento, CA |
| 57 - Sacramento Fruitridge | Sacramento, CA |
| 58 - Sacramento Calvine Pointe | Sacramento, CA |
| 59 - Sacramento College Greens | Sacramento, CA |
| 65 - Sacramento Natomas | Sacramento, CA |
| Sacramento Operations Center | Sacramento, CA |
| 55 - Sacramento Crocker Village | Sacramento, CA |
| 23 - San Bernardino In-Store | San Bernardino, CA |
| 51 - San Clemente | San Clemente, CA |
| 54 - San Diego - Mission Valley | San Diego, CA |
| 24 - San Juan Capistrano District Service Center | San Juan Capistrano, CA |
| 68 - San Juan Capistrano | San Juan Capistrano, CA |
| 01 - Santa Ana | Santa Ana, CA |
| 72 - South Gate | South Gate, CA |
| 33 - Torrance | Torrance, CA |
| Tustin RH1 | Tustin, CA |
| Tustin RH3 | Tustin, CA |
| Tustin RH4 | Tustin, CA |
| 69 - Tustin | Tustin, CA |
| 67 - Upland | Upland, CA |
| 38 - Valencia | Valencia, CA |
| 75 - Ventura District Service Center | Ventura, CA |
| 34 - Victorville | Victorville, CA |
| 18 - Walnut | Walnut, CA |
| 29 - West Covina | West Covina, CA |
| 52 - Whittier | Whittier, CA |
| 61 - Yuba City | Yuba City, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- SCHOOLSFIRST ranks #701 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #46 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- The Golden 1 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The Golden 1
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SCHOOLSFIRST financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, SCHOOLSFIRST scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 9.39% net worth ratio and 0.97% of loans delinquent. It ranks #701 of 4,374 nationally on health and #46 of 243 in California.
How does SCHOOLSFIRST compare to other credit unions?
SCHOOLSFIRST scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (72.53% vs 83.90%).
How can I join SCHOOLSFIRST?
SCHOOLSFIRST is chartered around a single common bond (Single Common Bond), membership is generally limited to employees of a specific employer or a defined occupational group and their immediate family. Contact SCHOOLSFIRST directly to confirm eligibility.
Is my money safe at SCHOOLSFIRST?
SCHOOLSFIRST is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. SCHOOLSFIRST's net worth ratio of 9.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.