State credit union · GREENWOOD VILLA, Colorado · NCUA charter #68437

BELLCO

Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

80
Health / 100
$8.43B
Total assets
346,854
Members
10.0%
Net-worth ratio

BELLCO scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.43B; members 346,854; net-worth ratio 9.98%; health rank #2,768 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,768 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

BELLCO · health 80/100 · $8.43B · 2025Q4

BELLCO in the assets neighbourhood

VERIDIAN$8.61BBELLCO (this)$8.43BREDSTONE$8.41BMichigan State University$8.38BMembers 1st$8.34BCitizens Equity First$8.28B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

BELLCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); BELLCO sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

BELLCO: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 100.74% vs peer 83.90% (+16.84 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.20 pp (9.98% vs 11.18%).

BELLCO: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Colorado health ordinal: #45 of 66.
  • By total assets, BELLCO is #2 of 66 in Colorado.
  • Membership ranks #2 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (346,854 members).
  • One place up in Colorado, AURORA (#44) ties at 80/100; one place down, Delta County (#46) scores 79/100, 1 point lower.

BELLCO: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

BELLCO: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

8,200,000,0008,400,000,0008,600,000,0008,800,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 8,259,004,929 8,625,800,217 ▲ +4.4%
  • Assets moved +2.3% from $8.43B (2025Q4) to $8.63B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.05 pp (10.03% → 9.98%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 66.5%

This credit union's 9.98% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 80/100 score is built

BELLCO gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 0.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts

BELLCO vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.98% -1.20 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.46% -0.41 pp
Return on Assets 0.62% +0.11 pp
Member Growth -9.86% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 100.74% +16.84 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $8.63B -
2025Q4 $8.43B 346,854
2024Q4 $8.59B 384,776
2023Q4 $8.26B 368,503

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68437
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Colorado
City
GREENWOOD VILLA
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (30)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, BELLCO runs 30 offices in 23 different cities.

Office City
Bellco Credit Union (Main Office) Greenwood Village, CO
Buckley Branch Aurora, CO
Smoky Hill Aurora, CO
Aurora South Aurora, CO
Brighton East Brighton, CO
Castle Rock Castle Rock, CO
Clifton Clifton, CO
Colorado Springs East Colorado Springs, CO
Havana & Mississippi Denver, CO
Stapleton Denver, CO
Green Valley Denver, CO
Sloan's Lake Edgewater, CO
Erie Erie, CO
Fort Collins Fort Collins, CO
Grand Junction Grand Junction, CO
Greeley Greeley, CO
Highlands Ranch Highlands Ranch, CO
Lakewood Lakewood, CO
Southwest Littleton, CO
Lone Tree Lone Tree, CO
Longmont Longmont, CO
Parker South Parker, CO
Parker Parker, CO
Pueblo North Pueblo, CO
Englewood Sheridan, CO
98th & Washington Thornton, CO
Thornton Thornton, CO
Huron Westminster, CO
Westminster Westminster, CO
Arvada Ridge Wheat Ridge, CO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado

More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare BELLCO vs ENT

Cross-state Call Report peers for BELLCO

Using this data

  • BELLCO ranks #2,768 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #45 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • ENT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ENT

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BELLCO financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, BELLCO scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 9.98% net worth ratio and 0.46% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,768 of 4,374 nationally on health and #45 of 66 in Colorado.

How does BELLCO compare to other credit unions?

BELLCO scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (100.74% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.98% vs 11.18%).

How can I join BELLCO?

Membership eligibility for BELLCO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact BELLCO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at BELLCO?

BELLCO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. BELLCO's net worth ratio of 9.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for BELLCO. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.