State credit union · Hilltop, West Virginia · NCUA charter #68112
W. Virginia State Convention
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $407K
- Total assets
- 194
- Members
- 8.9%
- Net-worth ratio
W. Virginia State Convention scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $407K; members 194; net-worth ratio 8.92%; health rank #2,790 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,790 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4W. Virginia State Convention · health 80/100 · $407K · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
W. Virginia State Convention vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); W. Virginia State Convention sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
W. Virginia State Convention vs Under $2M peers
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 4.48% peer average (-4.48 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 16.97% here, 52.70% peer average (-35.73 pp).
Where W. Virginia State Convention sits in West Virginia
- West Virginia health ordinal: #47 of 74.
- Assets rank #73 of 74 inside West Virginia ($407K reported).
- Membership ranks #71 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (194 members).
- One place up in West Virginia, UNIVERSAL (#46) ties at 80/100; one place down, ELEMENT (#48) scores 78/100, 2 points lower.
W. Virginia State Convention: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
W. Virginia State Convention: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -7.2% from $407K (2025Q4) to $378K (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +1.19 pp (7.73% → 8.92%).
This credit union's 8.92% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 80/100 score is built
W. Virginia State Convention gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.6 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.92% | -14.01 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -4.48 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.27% | +1.05 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.02% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 16.97% | -35.73 pp |
Peer averages: Under $2M cohort, 243 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
W. Virginia State Convention filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $378K | - |
| 2025Q4 | $407K | 194 |
| 2024Q4 | $425K | 198 |
| 2023Q4 | $370K | 187 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68112
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Under $2M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- Hilltop
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for W. Virginia State Convention.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main office location (Main Office) | Hilltop, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- W. Virginia State Convention ranks #2,790 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #47 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Eagle Can Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Eagle Can Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is W. Virginia State Convention financially healthy?
W. Virginia State Convention has a financial health score of 80/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,790 of 4,374 nationally on health and #47 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 8.92% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does W. Virginia State Convention compare to other credit unions?
W. Virginia State Convention scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 243 peers in the Under $2M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 4.48%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (16.97% vs 52.70%).
How can I join W. Virginia State Convention?
Membership eligibility for W. Virginia State Convention depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact W. Virginia State Convention directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at W. Virginia State Convention?
W. Virginia State Convention is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. W. Virginia State Convention's net worth ratio of 8.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.