State credit union · Bedford, Texas · NCUA charter #68471
Fort Worth Community
Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 80
- Health / 100
- $1.29B
- Total assets
- 74,598
- Members
- 10.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Fort Worth Community scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.29B; members 74,598; net-worth ratio 10.55%; health rank #2,762 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,762 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Fort Worth Community · health 80/100 · $1.29B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Fort Worth Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Fort Worth Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Fort Worth Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Fort Worth Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.24 pp (0.64% vs 0.87%).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 54.04% vs peer 83.90% (-29.86 pp).
Texas standing for Fort Worth Community
- Texas health ordinal: #248 of 386.
- Texas assets place: #27 of 386.
- Member book place in Texas: #32 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Access Community (#247) ties at 80/100; one place down, U. S. Employees (#249) ties at 80/100.
Fort Worth Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Fort Worth Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.8% from $1.29B (2025Q4) to $1.30B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (10.49% → 10.55%).
10.55% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 80/100 score is built
Fort Worth Community gives up 20 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Fort Worth Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.55% | -0.63 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.64% | -0.24 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.74% | +0.23 pp |
| Member Growth | -6.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 54.04% | -29.86 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Fort Worth Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.30B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.29B | 74,598 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.22B | 79,651 |
| 2023Q4 | $1.21B | 85,972 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68471
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Bedford
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (10)
The NCUA branch filing lists 10 physical offices for Fort Worth Community, spread across 7 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Headquarters (Main Office) | Bedford, TX |
| South Arlington | Arlington, TX |
| Burleson | Burleson, TX |
| Flower Mound | Flower Mound, TX |
| Downtown | Fort Worth, TX |
| Wedgwood | Fort Worth, TX |
| North Tarrant | Fort Worth, TX |
| Meadowbrook | Fort Worth, TX |
| North Richland Hills | North Richland Hills, TX |
| Weatherford | Weatherford, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Fort Worth Community ranks #2,762 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #248 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Gulf Coast Educators is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Gulf Coast Educators
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fort Worth Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Fort Worth Community scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 10.55% net worth ratio and 0.64% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,762 of 4,374 nationally on health and #248 of 386 in Texas.
How does Fort Worth Community compare to other credit unions?
Fort Worth Community scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.64% vs 0.87%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (54.04% vs 83.90%).
How can I join Fort Worth Community?
Membership eligibility for Fort Worth Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Fort Worth Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Fort Worth Community?
Fort Worth Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Fort Worth Community's net worth ratio of 10.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.