Federal credit union · Pampa, Texas · NCUA charter #2046
Pampa Teachers
Health score 63/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 63
- Health / 100
- $11.2M
- Total assets
- 1,860
- Members
- 9.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Pampa Teachers scores 63/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $11.2M; members 1,860; net-worth ratio 9.39%; health rank #3,956 of 4,374; healthier than 9th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,956 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Pampa Teachers · health 63/100 · $11.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Pampa Teachers in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Pampa Teachers vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pampa Teachers sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
63 9th percentile higher than 9% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Pampa Teachers vs $10M–$50M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +11.75 pp (71.55% vs 59.80%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.39% here, 14.86% peer average (-5.47 pp).
Texas standing for Pampa Teachers
- In Texas, health place is #348 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Texas assets place: #296 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #264 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, INTERCORP (#347) ties at 63/100; one place down, Las Colinas (#349) ties at 63/100.
Quarter path for Pampa Teachers
Pampa Teachers: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -3.2% from $11.2M (2025Q4) to $10.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.31 pp (10.70% → 9.39%).
At 9.39%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 63/100 score is built
Pampa Teachers gives up 37 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.3 pts
- Return on Assets 3.7 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts
Pampa Teachers vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.39% | -5.47 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.49% | +0.35 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.09% | -0.79 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.20% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 71.55% | +11.75 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Pampa Teachers filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $10.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $11.2M | 1,860 |
| 2024Q4 | $12.1M | 1,962 |
| 2023Q4 | $13.4M | 1,961 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 2046
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Pampa
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Pampa Teachers operates a single office in Pampa, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Pampa Teachers FCU (Main Office) | Pampa, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Pampa Teachers nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Pampa Teachers ranks #3,956 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #348 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- I.B.E.W. Lu 66 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with I.B.E.W. Lu 66
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pampa Teachers financially healthy?
Pampa Teachers has a financial health score of 63/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,956 of 4,374 nationally on health and #348 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 9.39% and its delinquency rate 1.49%.
How does Pampa Teachers compare to other credit unions?
Pampa Teachers scores 63/100, higher than 9% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (71.55% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.39% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Pampa Teachers?
Pampa Teachers operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Pampa Teachers directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Pampa Teachers?
Pampa Teachers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pampa Teachers's net worth ratio of 9.39% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.