Federal credit union · Dallas, Texas · NCUA charter #7731

Methodist Hospital Employees

Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

62
Health / 100
$10.9M
Total assets
1,671
Members
13.6%
Net-worth ratio

Methodist Hospital Employees scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.9M; members 1,671; net-worth ratio 13.55%; health rank #3,989 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,989 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Methodist Hospital Employees · health 62/100 · $10.9M · 2025Q4

Methodist Hospital Employees in the assets neighbourhood

PBA$11.0MJoliet Municipal Employees$10.9MMethodist Hospital Employees (this)Methodist Hospital Employees…$10.9MWaterbury Postal Employees$10.9MSan Francisco Lee$10.9MMorrow County$10.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Methodist Hospital Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Methodist Hospital Employees sits in 60-64 with 179 others.

62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Methodist Hospital Employees

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 45.60% vs peer 59.80% (-14.20 pp).

Where Methodist Hospital Employees sits in Texas

  • In Texas, health place is #352 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Methodist Hospital Employees is #299 of 386 in Texas.
  • Member book place in Texas: #274 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Farmers Branch City Employees (#351) ties at 62/100; one place down, Prestige Community (#353) ties at 62/100.

Methodist Hospital Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Methodist Hospital Employees: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

10,500,00011,000,00011,500,00012,000,00012,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 12,009,558 10,771,398 ▼ -10.3%
  • Assets moved -1.4% from $10.9M (2025Q4) to $10.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.61 pp (12.94% → 13.55%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 90.3%

At 13.55%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 62/100 score is built

Methodist Hospital Employees gives up 38 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 20.4 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 4.6 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.9 pts

Methodist Hospital Employees health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.55% -1.31 pp
Delinquency Rate 3.26% +2.11 pp
Return on Assets 0.64% -0.07 pp
Member Growth -3.63% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 45.60% -14.20 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Methodist Hospital Employees

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $10.8M -
2025Q4 $10.9M 1,671
2024Q4 $11.6M 1,734
2023Q4 $12.0M 1,803

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7731
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Dallas
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Methodist Hospital Employees runs 4 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Dallas, TX
Pegasus Credit Union Dallas, TX
Charlton Branch Dallas, TX
Iron Mountain Irving, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Methodist Hospital Employees vs P.I.E.

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Methodist Hospital Employees ranks #3,989 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #352 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • P.I.E. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with P.I.E.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Methodist Hospital Employees financially healthy?

Methodist Hospital Employees has a financial health score of 62/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,989 of 4,374 nationally on health and #352 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 13.55% and its delinquency rate 3.26%.

How does Methodist Hospital Employees compare to other credit unions?

Methodist Hospital Employees scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.60% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Methodist Hospital Employees?

Methodist Hospital Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Methodist Hospital Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Methodist Hospital Employees?

Methodist Hospital Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Methodist Hospital Employees's net worth ratio of 13.55% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Methodist Hospital Employees. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.