Federal credit union · Longview, Texas · NCUA charter #6687
T & P Longview
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $11.2M
- Total assets
- 1,044
- Members
- 23.3%
- Net-worth ratio
T & P Longview scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $11.2M; members 1,044; net-worth ratio 23.33%; health rank #2,515 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,515 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4T & P Longview · health 81/100 · $11.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
T & P Longview in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
T & P Longview vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); T & P Longview sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where T & P Longview diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 95.63% vs peer 59.80% (+35.83 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +0.50 pp (1.64% vs 1.15%).
T & P Longview in Texas
- Texas health ordinal: #226 of 386.
- Assets rank #294 of 386 inside Texas ($11.2M reported).
- Texas membership ordinal: #317 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, SWEETEX (#225) ties at 81/100; one place down, SKEL-TEX (#227) ties at 81/100.
T & P Longview Call Report trajectory
T & P Longview: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.0% from $11.2M (2025Q4) to $11.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.07 pp (23.26% → 23.33%).
This credit union's 23.33% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
T & P Longview gives up 19 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 9.8 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.5 pts
T & P Longview vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 23.33% | +8.47 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.64% | +0.50 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.88% | +0.17 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.38% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 95.63% | +35.83 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $11.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $11.2M | 1,044 |
| 2024Q4 | $11.2M | 1,048 |
| 2023Q4 | $11.5M | 1,055 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 6687
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Longview
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for T & P Longview.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| T & P Longview FCU (Main Office) | Longview, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for T & P Longview
Similar total assets
Using this data
- T & P Longview ranks #2,515 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #226 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- I.B.E.W. Lu 66 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with I.B.E.W. Lu 66
Frequently Asked Questions
Is T & P Longview financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, T & P Longview scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 23.33% net worth ratio and 1.64% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,515 of 4,374 nationally on health and #226 of 386 in Texas.
How does T & P Longview compare to other credit unions?
T & P Longview scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.63% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (1.64% vs 1.15%).
How can I join T & P Longview?
T & P Longview operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact T & P Longview directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at T & P Longview?
T & P Longview is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. T & P Longview's net worth ratio of 23.33% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.