Federal credit union · Melville, New York · NCUA charter #20857
Metro Realtors
Health score 58/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 58
- Health / 100
- $11.1M
- Total assets
- 1,621
- Members
- 10.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Metro Realtors scores 58/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $11.1M; members 1,621; net-worth ratio 10.03%; health rank #4,116 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,116 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Metro Realtors · health 58/100 · $11.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Metro Realtors in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Metro Realtors vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Metro Realtors sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
58 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Metro Realtors diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 88.48% here, 59.80% peer average (+28.68 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.03% vs peer 14.86% (-4.83 pp).
Metro Realtors in New York
- New York health ordinal: #251 of 272.
- By total assets, Metro Realtors is #208 of 272 in New York.
- New York membership ordinal: #191 of 272.
- One place up in New York, Good Neighbors (#250) scores 59/100, 1 point higher; one place down, St. Philip's Church (#252) scores 57/100, 1 point lower.
How Metro Realtors's 5300 filing moved
Metro Realtors: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.2% from $11.1M (2025Q4) to $11.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.75 pp (10.78% → 10.03%).
This credit union's 10.03% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 58/100 score is built
Metro Realtors gives up 42 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 12.5 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Metro Realtors vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.03% | -4.83 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.99% | +0.85 pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.97% | -2.68 pp |
| Member Growth | -9.19% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 88.48% | +28.68 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Metro Realtors filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $11.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $11.1M | 1,621 |
| 2024Q4 | $12.4M | 1,785 |
| 2023Q4 | $15.0M | 1,918 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 20857
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- New York
- City
- Melville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Metro Realtors.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Metro Realtors Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Melville, NY |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in New York
More federally-insured credit unions based in New York, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Metro Realtors
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Metro Realtors ranks #4,116 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #251 of 272 in NY -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- WILLIAMSVILLE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WILLIAMSVILLE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Metro Realtors financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Metro Realtors scores 58/100 (Fair), with a 10.03% net worth ratio and 1.99% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,116 of 4,374 nationally on health and #251 of 272 in New York.
How does Metro Realtors compare to other credit unions?
Metro Realtors scores 58/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.48% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.03% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Metro Realtors?
Metro Realtors operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Metro Realtors directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Metro Realtors?
Metro Realtors is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Metro Realtors's net worth ratio of 10.03% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.