Federal credit union · Rolla, Missouri · NCUA charter #12890

RIVERWAYS

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$120.5M
Total assets
10,689
Members
8.5%
Net-worth ratio

RIVERWAYS scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $120.5M; members 10,689; net-worth ratio 8.52%; health rank #707 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#707 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

RIVERWAYS · health 93/100 · $120.5M · 2025Q4

RIVERWAYS in the assets neighbourhood

Guthrie Community$120.7MNOVA$120.7MRIVERWAYS (this)$120.5MIllinois Educators$120.3MUnited Local$120.1MFERGUS$120.0M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

RIVERWAYS vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); RIVERWAYS sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

RIVERWAYS: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 97.61% vs peer 72.20% (+25.41 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.52% here, 12.11% peer average (-3.59 pp).

RIVERWAYS: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #24 of 89 among scored Missouri credit unions.
  • Missouri assets place: #28 of 89.
  • Missouri membership ordinal: #26 of 89.
  • One place up in Missouri, Conservation Employees (#23) ties at 93/100; one place down, HORIZON (#25) scores 92/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for RIVERWAYS

RIVERWAYS: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

80,000,000100,000,000120,000,000140,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 90,353,637 129,127,549 ▲ +42.9%
  • Assets moved +7.1% from $120.5M (2025Q4) to $129.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.44 pp (8.96% → 8.52%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 56.8%

This credit union's 8.52% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 93/100 score is built

RIVERWAYS gives up 7 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 3.7 of its 30; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 26.3 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.7 pts

RIVERWAYS vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 8.52% -3.59 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.26% -0.63 pp
Return on Assets 1.04% +0.42 pp
Member Growth 8.76% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 97.61% +25.41 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $129.1M -
2025Q4 $120.5M 10,689
2024Q4 $104.5M 9,828
2023Q4 $90.4M 9,366

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
12890
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Missouri
City
Rolla
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for RIVERWAYS, spread across 3 cities.

Office City
Riverways Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Rolla, MO
Cuba Branch Cuba, MO
Salem Branch Salem, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

Other federally-insured credit unions in Missouri, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare RIVERWAYS vs METRO

RIVERWAYS nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • RIVERWAYS ranks #707 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #24 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • METRO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with METRO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RIVERWAYS financially healthy?

RIVERWAYS has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #707 of 4,374 nationally on health and #24 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 8.52% and its delinquency rate 0.26%.

How does RIVERWAYS compare to other credit unions?

RIVERWAYS scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.61% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.52% vs 12.11%).

How can I join RIVERWAYS?

RIVERWAYS operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact RIVERWAYS directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at RIVERWAYS?

RIVERWAYS is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. RIVERWAYS's net worth ratio of 8.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for RIVERWAYS. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.