State credit union · Springfield, Missouri · NCUA charter #61840

METRO

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$121.6M
Total assets
9,259
Members
12.7%
Net-worth ratio

METRO scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $121.6M; members 9,259; net-worth ratio 12.74%; health rank #1,635 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,635 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

METRO · health 87/100 · $121.6M · 2025Q4

METRO in the assets neighbourhood

ADVENTHEALTH$121.9MBP$121.9MKansas Teachers Community$121.7MMETRO (this)$121.6MAdvance Financial$121.3MThe Health & Education$121.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

METRO vs every NCUA-scored credit union

METRO sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

METRO: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 12.74% vs peer 12.11% (+0.63 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 69.66% here, 72.20% peer average (-2.54 pp).

Where METRO sits in Missouri

  • In Missouri, health place is #39 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Missouri assets place: #27 of 89.
  • Membership ranks #30 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (9,259 members).
  • One place up in Missouri, Independence Teachers (#38) ties at 87/100; one place down, Dexter Public Schools (#40) ties at 87/100.

How METRO's 5300 filing moved

METRO: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

105,000,000110,000,000115,000,000120,000,000125,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 107,241,888 122,492,483 ▲ +14.2%
  • Assets moved +0.7% from $121.6M (2025Q4) to $122.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (12.68% → 12.74%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 84.9%

At 12.74%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

METRO gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts

Call Report ratios for METRO

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.74% +0.63 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.97% +0.08 pp
Return on Assets 0.87% +0.25 pp
Member Growth -1.49% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 69.66% -2.54 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - METRO

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $122.5M -
2025Q4 $121.6M 9,259
2024Q4 $111.5M 9,399
2023Q4 $107.2M 9,522

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
61840
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Missouri
City
Springfield
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, METRO runs 2 offices.

Office City
Metro Credit Union (Main Office) Springfield, MO
Metro Credit Union Springfield, MO

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri

A look at other Missouri credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare METRO vs RIVERWAYS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • METRO ranks #1,635 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • RIVERWAYS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with RIVERWAYS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is METRO financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, METRO scores 87/100 (Excellent), with a 12.74% net worth ratio and 0.97% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,635 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 89 in Missouri.

How does METRO compare to other credit unions?

METRO scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (12.74% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (69.66% vs 72.20%).

How can I join METRO?

Membership eligibility for METRO depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact METRO directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at METRO?

METRO is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. METRO's net worth ratio of 12.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for METRO. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.