State credit union · Lees Summit, Missouri · NCUA charter #64036
Missouri Central
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $123.2M
- Total assets
- 11,603
- Members
- 9.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Missouri Central scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $123.2M; members 11,603; net-worth ratio 8.98%; health rank #554 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#554 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Missouri Central · health 94/100 · $123.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Missouri Central in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Missouri Central vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Missouri Central sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Missouri Central vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.34 pp (0.55% vs 0.89%).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 8.98% here, 12.11% peer average (-3.13 pp).
Missouri standing for Missouri Central
- In Missouri, health place is #20 of 89 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Missouri assets place: #26 of 89.
- Membership ranks #24 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (11,603 members).
- One place up in Missouri, Postal & Community (#19) ties at 94/100; one place down, BLUCURRENT (#21) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.
Missouri Central Call Report trajectory
Missouri Central: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $123.2M (2025Q4) to $125.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (9.13% → 8.98%).
8.98% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 94/100 score is built
Missouri Central gives up 6 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 2.6 of its 15; Member Growth and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.5 pts
- Return on Assets 12.4 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.98% | -3.13 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.55% | -0.34 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.33% | -0.29 pp |
| Member Growth | 43.73% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 70.69% | -1.51 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Missouri Central filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $125.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $123.2M | 11,603 |
| 2024Q4 | $77.5M | 8,073 |
| 2023Q4 | $76.8M | 8,146 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64036
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Lees Summit
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Missouri Central runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Lees Summit, MO |
| Northland Branch | Kansas City, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Missouri Central nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Missouri Central ranks #554 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- METRO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with METRO
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Missouri Central financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Missouri Central scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 8.98% net worth ratio and 0.55% of loans delinquent. It ranks #554 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 89 in Missouri.
How does Missouri Central compare to other credit unions?
Missouri Central scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.55% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.98% vs 12.11%).
How can I join Missouri Central?
Membership eligibility for Missouri Central depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Missouri Central directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Missouri Central?
Missouri Central is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Missouri Central's net worth ratio of 8.98% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.