Federal credit union · MONTCLAIR, California · NCUA charter #5816
INTERFAITH
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $137.6M
- Total assets
- 5,284
- Members
- 11.7%
- Net-worth ratio
INTERFAITH scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $137.6M; members 5,284; net-worth ratio 11.65%; health rank #2,445 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,445 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4INTERFAITH · health 82/100 · $137.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
INTERFAITH in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
INTERFAITH vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); INTERFAITH sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
INTERFAITH vs $100M–$500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.62% vs peer 0.89% (-0.28 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 59.85% here, 72.20% peer average (-12.35 pp).
Where INTERFAITH sits in California
- In California, health place is #148 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- California assets place: #138 of 243.
- Membership ranks #154 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (5,284 members).
- One place up in California, Marin County (#147) ties at 82/100; one place down, San Francisco Fire (#149) ties at 82/100.
How INTERFAITH's 5300 filing moved
INTERFAITH: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.6% from $137.6M (2025Q4) to $135.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.35 pp (11.30% → 11.65%).
At 11.65%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
INTERFAITH gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.8 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.2 pts
Call Report ratios for INTERFAITH
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.65% | -0.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.62% | -0.28 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.70% | +0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -5.46% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 59.85% | -12.35 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
INTERFAITH filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $135.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $137.6M | 5,284 |
| 2024Q4 | $121.9M | 5,589 |
| 2023Q4 | $123.0M | 7,112 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5816
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community/Select Employee Group
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- California
- City
- MONTCLAIR
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, INTERFAITH runs 5 offices in 5 different cities across 5 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Interfaith FCU (Main Office) | Montclair, CA |
| Missouri | Independence, MO |
| Knoxville | Knoxville, TN |
| Desert Southwest | Phoenix, AZ |
| South Dakota | Rapid City, SD |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
INTERFAITH nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- INTERFAITH ranks #2,445 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #148 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- East County Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with East County Schools
Frequently Asked Questions
Is INTERFAITH financially healthy?
INTERFAITH has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,445 of 4,374 nationally on health and #148 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 11.65% and its delinquency rate 0.62%.
How does INTERFAITH compare to other credit unions?
INTERFAITH scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.62% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (59.85% vs 72.20%).
How can I join INTERFAITH?
INTERFAITH operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact INTERFAITH directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at INTERFAITH?
INTERFAITH is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. INTERFAITH's net worth ratio of 11.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.