Federal credit union · Oak Ridge, Tennessee · NCUA charter #5797
ORNL
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $4.71B
- Total assets
- 225,794
- Members
- 11.0%
- Net-worth ratio
ORNL scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.71B; members 225,794; net-worth ratio 11.02%; health rank #529 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#529 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ORNL · health 94/100 · $4.71B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ORNL in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ORNL vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ORNL sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
ORNL vs Over $500M peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 95.79% vs peer 83.90% (+11.89 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.02% here, 11.18% peer average (-0.16 pp).
Where ORNL sits in Tennessee
- Health composite ranks #19 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
- Assets rank #3 of 127 inside Tennessee ($4.71B reported).
- Tennessee membership ordinal: #4 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, FORTERA (#18) ties at 94/100; one place down, Y-12 (#20) ties at 94/100.
Quarter path for ORNL
ORNL: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $4.71B (2025Q4) to $4.81B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.01 pp (11.01% → 11.02%).
This credit union's 11.02% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
ORNL gives up 6 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 13.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.3 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.02% | -0.16 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.68% | -0.19 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.93% | +0.43 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.74% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 95.79% | +11.89 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
ORNL quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $4.81B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $4.71B | 225,794 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.18B | 217,657 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.65B | 199,965 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5797
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- Oak Ridge
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (32)
ORNL operates 32 offices across 17 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Oak Ridge (Main Office) | Oak Ridge, TN |
| Alcoa | Alcoa, TN |
| Athens | Athens, TN |
| Clinton | Clinton, TN |
| Decatur | Decatur, TN |
| Farragut | Farragut, TN |
| Kingston | Kingston, TN |
| North Knoxville | Knoxville, TN |
| Karns | Knoxville, TN |
| Halls | Knoxville, TN |
| Fountain City | Knoxville, TN |
| West Knoxville | Knoxville, TN |
| East Knox | Knoxville, TN |
| Millertown Pike | Knoxville, TN |
| South Knox | Knoxville, TN |
| Middlebrook | Knoxville, TN |
| Northshore | Knoxville, TN |
| Bearden | Knoxville, TN |
| LaFollette | La Follette, TN |
| Lenoir City | Lenoir City, TN |
| Loudon | Loudon, TN |
| Madisonville | Madisonville, TN |
| Maryville | Maryville, TN |
| Maynardville Food City | Maynardville, TN |
| Morristown Central | Morristown, TN |
| Morristown East | Morristown, TN |
| Morristown West | Morristown, TN |
| Newport | Newport, TN |
| Lab | Oak Ridge, TN |
| Oak Ridge West | Oak Ridge, TN |
| Oak Ridge Main Branch | Oak Ridge, TN |
| Sevierville | Sevierville, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
Other federally-insured credit unions in Tennessee, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- ORNL ranks #529 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #19 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ASCEND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ASCEND
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ORNL financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ORNL scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 11.02% net worth ratio and 0.68% of loans delinquent. It ranks #529 of 4,374 nationally on health and #19 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does ORNL compare to other credit unions?
ORNL scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.79% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.02% vs 11.18%).
How can I join ORNL?
ORNL operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ORNL directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at ORNL?
ORNL is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ORNL's net worth ratio of 11.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.