Federal credit union · Chattanooga, Tennessee · NCUA charter #1520

Tennessee Valley

Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

96
Health / 100
$3.11B
Total assets
174,941
Members
14.6%
Net-worth ratio

Tennessee Valley scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.11B; members 174,941; net-worth ratio 14.65%; health rank #233 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#233 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Tennessee Valley · health 96/100 · $3.11B · 2025Q4

Tennessee Valley in the assets neighbourhood

EASTRISE$3.17BRivermark Community$3.15BTennessee Valley (this)$3.11BHARBORSTONE$3.07BAchieva Credit Union$3.07BEGLIN$3.07B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Tennessee Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Tennessee Valley sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Tennessee Valley

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 14.65% here, 11.18% peer average (+3.47 pp).

Tennessee Valley in Tennessee

  • Health composite ranks #10 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
  • Tennessee assets place: #5 of 127.
  • Member book place in Tennessee: #5 of 127.
  • One place up in Tennessee, ENRICHMENT (#9) scores 97/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Wcg Employees (#11) scores 95/100, 1 point lower.

How Tennessee Valley's 5300 filing moved

Tennessee Valley: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,400,000,0002,600,000,0002,800,000,0003,000,000,0003,200,000,0003,400,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 2,620,054,904 3,190,257,250 ▲ +21.8%
  • Assets moved +2.7% from $3.11B (2025Q4) to $3.19B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (14.68% → 14.65%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 97.7%

At 14.65%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 96/100 score is built

Tennessee Valley gives up 4 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 2.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 13.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

Tennessee Valley vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.65% +3.47 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.79% -0.09 pp
Return on Assets 1.54% +1.03 pp
Member Growth 3.94% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 85.29% +1.39 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Tennessee Valley filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.19B -
2025Q4 $3.11B 174,941
2024Q4 $2.86B 168,303
2023Q4 $2.62B 165,017

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
1520
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Tennessee
City
Chattanooga
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (30)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Tennessee Valley runs 30 offices in 18 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Chattanooga - Admin (Main Office) Chattanooga, TN
Athens Branch Athens, TN
Chatsworth Food City Chatsworth, GA
Hamilton Place Branch Chattanooga, TN
City Center Branch Chattanooga, TN
Eastgate Branch Chattanooga, TN
Highway 58 Branch Chattanooga, TN
Southside Branch Chattanooga, TN
East Ridge Food City Chattanooga, TN
Volkswagen Branch Chattanooga, TN
Lee Highway Food City Chattanooga, TN
Chickamauga Branch Chickamauga, GA
North Cleveland Branch Cleveland, TN
South Cleveland Branch Cleveland, TN
West Cleveland Food City Cleveland, TN
Dalton Dalton, GA
Dayton Branch Dayton, TN
Etowah Branch Etowah, TN
Fort Oglethorpe Branch Fort Oglethorpe, GA
Hixson Branch Hixson, TN
Kimball Branch Kimball, TN
Roper Branch La Fayette, GA
Ocoee Food City Branch Ocoee, TN
Ooltewah Branch Ooltewah, TN
East Hamilton Food City Ooltewah, TN
Red Bank Food City Red Bank, TN
Ringgold Branch Ringgold, GA
Highway 41 Food City Ringgold, GA
Soddy Daisy Branch Soddy Daisy, TN
Trenton Food City Trenton, GA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee

More federally-insured credit unions based in Tennessee, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Tennessee Valley vs Y-12

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Tennessee Valley ranks #233 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #10 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Y-12 is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Y-12

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tennessee Valley financially healthy?

Tennessee Valley has a financial health score of 96/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #233 of 4,374 nationally on health and #10 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 14.65% and its delinquency rate 0.79%.

How does Tennessee Valley compare to other credit unions?

Tennessee Valley scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (14.65% vs 11.18%).

How can I join Tennessee Valley?

Tennessee Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Tennessee Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Tennessee Valley?

Tennessee Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Tennessee Valley's net worth ratio of 14.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Tennessee Valley. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.