Federal credit union · Palo Alto, California · NCUA charter #13392

STANFORD

Health score 96/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

96
Health / 100
$4.66B
Total assets
94,752
Members
10.6%
Net-worth ratio

STANFORD scores 96/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.66B; members 94,752; net-worth ratio 10.59%; health rank #280 of 4,374; healthier than 93rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#280 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

STANFORD · health 96/100 · $4.66B · 2025Q4

STANFORD in the assets neighbourhood

RALLY$4.71BORNL$4.71BASCEND$4.67BSTANFORD (this)$4.66BSUNWARD$4.61BEECU$4.59B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

STANFORD vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); STANFORD sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

96 Top 7% higher than 93% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

STANFORD: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +11.25 pp (95.15% vs 83.90%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.59% vs peer 11.18% (-0.59 pp).

California standing for STANFORD

  • California health ordinal: #23 of 243.
  • California assets place: #16 of 243.
  • Member book place in California: #35 of 243.
  • One place up in California, 1st Northern California (#22) ties at 96/100; one place down, CABRILLO (#24) ties at 96/100.

How STANFORD's 5300 filing moved

STANFORD: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,000,000,0004,200,000,0004,400,000,0004,600,000,0004,800,000,0005,000,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 4,145,381,320 4,800,513,897 ▲ +15.8%
  • Assets moved +3.0% from $4.66B (2025Q4) to $4.80B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.08 pp (10.67% → 10.59%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 70.6%

10.59% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 96/100 score is built

STANFORD gives up 4 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 2.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 13.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.5 pts

Call Report ratios for STANFORD

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.59% -0.59 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.21% -0.66 pp
Return on Assets 0.78% +0.27 pp
Member Growth 3.77% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 95.15% +11.25 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - STANFORD

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $4.80B -
2025Q4 $4.66B 94,752
2024Q4 $4.33B 91,306
2023Q4 $4.15B 88,446

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
13392
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
California
City
Palo Alto
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (6)

STANFORD operates 6 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Corporate Office (Main Office) Palo Alto, CA
University Ave Palo Alto, CA
Redwood City Redwood City, CA
Pampas Lane Stanford, CA
Tresidder Center Stanford, CA
Medical Center Stanford, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare STANFORD vs TECHNOLOGY

Other-state peers near STANFORD

Using this data

  • STANFORD ranks #280 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #23 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • TECHNOLOGY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TECHNOLOGY

Frequently Asked Questions

Is STANFORD financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, STANFORD scores 96/100 (Excellent), with a 10.59% net worth ratio and 0.21% of loans delinquent. It ranks #280 of 4,374 nationally on health and #23 of 243 in California.

How does STANFORD compare to other credit unions?

STANFORD scores 96/100, higher than 93% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.15% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.59% vs 11.18%).

How can I join STANFORD?

STANFORD operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact STANFORD directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at STANFORD?

STANFORD is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. STANFORD's net worth ratio of 10.59% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for STANFORD. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.