Federal credit union · Billings, Montana · NCUA charter #6275

ALTANA

Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

94
Health / 100
$633.9M
Total assets
39,750
Members
11.1%
Net-worth ratio

ALTANA scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $633.9M; members 39,750; net-worth ratio 11.12%; health rank #526 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#526 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

ALTANA · health 94/100 · $633.9M · 2025Q4

ALTANA in the assets neighbourhood

First Peoples Community$637.0MHEARTLAND$635.9MALTANA (this)$633.9MFedex Employees Credit AssociationFedex Employees Credit Assoc…$632.4MWasatch Peaks$632.1MOur Community$630.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

ALTANA vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ALTANA sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

ALTANA: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 86.62% vs peer 83.90% (+2.72 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.12% vs peer 11.18% (-0.06 pp).

Montana standing for ALTANA

  • In Montana, health place is #9 of 41 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Montana assets place: #3 of 41.
  • Member book place in Montana: #3 of 41.
  • One place up in Montana, DANIELS-SHERIDAN (#8) ties at 94/100; one place down, Northwestern Energy Employees (#10) scores 93/100, 1 point lower.

ALTANA Call Report trajectory

ALTANA: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

550,000,000600,000,000650,000,000700,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 560,484,866 660,215,565 ▲ +17.8%
  • Assets moved +4.1% from $633.9M (2025Q4) to $660.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (11.39% → 11.12%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 74.1%

This credit union's 11.12% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 94/100 score is built

ALTANA gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts

ALTANA vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.12% -0.06 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.73% -0.14 pp
Return on Assets 0.87% +0.36 pp
Member Growth 2.11% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 86.62% +2.72 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $660.2M -
2025Q4 $633.9M 39,750
2024Q4 $595.3M 38,928
2023Q4 $560.5M 38,149

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6275
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Montana
City
Billings
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (11)

The NCUA branch filing lists 11 physical offices for ALTANA, spread across 8 cities.

Office City
Altana FCU West End (Main Office) Billings, MT
Altana FCU 24th Street Billings, MT
Altana FCU Downtown Billings, MT
Altana FCU Heights Billings, MT
Altana FCU Chester Chester, MT
Altana FCU Chinook Chinook, MT
Altana FCU Columbus Columbus, MT
Altana FCU Havre Havre, MT
Altana FCU Laurel Laurel, MT
Altana FCU Red Lodge Red Lodge, MT
Altana FCU Shelby Shelby, MT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

A look at other Montana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare ALTANA vs VALLEY FINANCIAL

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • ALTANA ranks #526 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Valley Financial is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Valley Financial

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ALTANA financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ALTANA scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 11.12% net worth ratio and 0.73% of loans delinquent. It ranks #526 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 41 in Montana.

How does ALTANA compare to other credit unions?

ALTANA scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.62% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.12% vs 11.18%).

How can I join ALTANA?

ALTANA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ALTANA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at ALTANA?

ALTANA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ALTANA's net worth ratio of 11.12% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for ALTANA. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.