State credit union · Jackson, Tennessee · NCUA charter #61185
Leaders Credit Union
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $1.29B
- Total assets
- 88,214
- Members
- 11.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Leaders Credit Union scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.29B; members 88,214; net-worth ratio 11.02%; health rank #656 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#656 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Leaders Credit Union · health 93/100 · $1.29B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Leaders Credit Union in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Leaders Credit Union vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Leaders Credit Union sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Leaders Credit Union vs Over $500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 99.11% here, 83.90% peer average (+15.21 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 11.02% vs peer 11.18% (-0.16 pp).
Leaders Credit Union: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Tennessee, health place is #23 of 127 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #7 of 127 inside Tennessee ($1.29B reported).
- Tennessee membership ordinal: #8 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, City Employees (#22) ties at 93/100; one place down, Bowater Employees (#24) ties at 93/100.
Quarter path for Leaders Credit Union
Leaders Credit Union: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.8% from $1.29B (2025Q4) to $1.31B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.10 pp (10.92% → 11.02%).
At 11.02%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
Leaders Credit Union gives up 7 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Member Growth score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.1 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 15.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.9 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.02% | -0.16 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.79% | -0.08 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.22% | +0.72 pp |
| Member Growth | 11.67% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 99.11% | +15.21 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Leaders Credit Union
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.31B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.29B | 88,214 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.14B | 78,996 |
| 2023Q4 | $988.7M | 74,455 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61185
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- Jackson
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (11)
The NCUA branch filing lists 11 physical offices for Leaders Credit Union, spread across 6 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Leaders Credit Union (Main Office) | Jackson, TN |
| Arlington | Arlington, TN |
| Bartlett | Bartlett, TN |
| Dyersburg | Dyersburg, TN |
| Oil Well | Jackson, TN |
| N. Highland | Jackson, TN |
| South | Jackson, TN |
| Maplewood | Jackson, TN |
| Thomsen Farms | Jackson, TN |
| Milan | Milan, TN |
| Union City | Union City, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
More federally-insured credit unions based in Tennessee, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Leaders Credit Union nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Leaders Credit Union ranks #656 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #23 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- ORION is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with ORION
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Leaders Credit Union financially healthy?
Leaders Credit Union has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #656 of 4,374 nationally on health and #23 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 11.02% and its delinquency rate 0.79%.
How does Leaders Credit Union compare to other credit unions?
Leaders Credit Union scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (99.11% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.02% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Leaders Credit Union?
Membership eligibility for Leaders Credit Union depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Leaders Credit Union directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Leaders Credit Union?
Leaders Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Leaders Credit Union's net worth ratio of 11.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.