State credit union · Peoria, Illinois · NCUA charter #60190
Peoria Fire Fighters
Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 92
- Health / 100
- $4.6M
- Total assets
- 344
- Members
- 28.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Peoria Fire Fighters scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $4.6M; members 344; net-worth ratio 28.04%; health rank #714 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#714 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Peoria Fire Fighters · health 92/100 · $4.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Peoria Fire Fighters vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Peoria Fire Fighters sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Peoria Fire Fighters
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 100.77% here, 63.60% peer average (+37.17 pp).
Peoria Fire Fighters in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #28 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #147 of 192 inside Illinois ($4.6M reported).
- Membership ranks #167 of 192 among Illinois CUs with a reported count (344 members).
- One place up in Illinois, Galesburg Burlington (#27) ties at 92/100; one place down, Dupage County Employees (#29) ties at 92/100.
Peoria Fire Fighters Call Report trajectory
Peoria Fire Fighters: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.3% from $4.6M (2025Q4) to $4.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.93 pp (28.97% → 28.04%).
This credit union's 28.04% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 92/100 score is built
Peoria Fire Fighters gives up 8 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts
Call Report ratios for Peoria Fire Fighters
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 28.04% | +8.98 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.87% | +0.41 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.69% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 100.77% | +37.17 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Peoria Fire Fighters quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $4.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $4.6M | 344 |
| 2024Q4 | $4.6M | 335 |
| 2023Q4 | $4.6M | 335 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60190
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Peoria
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Peoria Fire Fighters operates 2 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Peoria Firefighters Credit Union (Main Office) | Peoria, IL |
| Ami | Mount Pleasant, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
- OAK LAWN MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEESOAK LAWN, IL · $2M–$10M93Health
- NORMAL CITY EMPLOYEESNormal, IL · $2M–$10M93Health
- CHICAGO AVENUE GARAGEChicago, IL · $2M–$10M63Health
- NORTHSIDE LBroadview, IL · $2M–$10M50Health
- URBANA MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEESUrbana, IL · $2M–$10M88Health
Compare Peoria Fire Fighters vs OAK LAWN MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar health score
Using this data
- Peoria Fire Fighters ranks #714 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #28 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Oak Lawn Municipal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Oak Lawn Municipal Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Peoria Fire Fighters financially healthy?
Peoria Fire Fighters has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #714 of 4,374 nationally on health and #28 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 28.04% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Peoria Fire Fighters compare to other credit unions?
Peoria Fire Fighters scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (100.77% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Peoria Fire Fighters?
Membership eligibility for Peoria Fire Fighters depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Peoria Fire Fighters directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Peoria Fire Fighters?
Peoria Fire Fighters is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Peoria Fire Fighters's net worth ratio of 28.04% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.