State credit union · Jamestown, North Dakota · NCUA charter #60103

First Community

Health score 92/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

92
Health / 100
$1.45B
Total assets
46,751
Members
12.1%
Net-worth ratio

First Community scores 92/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.45B; members 46,751; net-worth ratio 12.08%; health rank #782 of 4,374; healthier than 80th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#782 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Community · health 92/100 · $1.45B · 2025Q4

First Community in the assets neighbourhood

Community Credit Union of FloridaCommunity Credit Union of Fl…$1.46BFirst Commonwealth$1.45BU.S. Eagle$1.45BFirst Community (this)$1.45BCapital Educators$1.45BSan Francisco$1.45B
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

92 Top 20% higher than 80% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

First Community: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 93.48% here, 83.90% peer average (+9.58 pp).

First Community in North Dakota

  • North Dakota health ordinal: #4 of 29.
  • By total assets, First Community is #1 of 29 in North Dakota.
  • Membership ranks #1 of 29 among North Dakota CUs with a reported count (46,751 members).
  • One place up in North Dakota, Town and Country (#3) ties at 92/100; one place down, Northern Valley (#5) scores 91/100, 1 point lower.

First Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

First Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

1,200,000,0001,300,000,0001,400,000,0001,500,000,0001,600,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 1,317,300,438 1,527,774,861 ▲ +16.0%
  • Assets moved +5.3% from $1.45B (2025Q4) to $1.53B (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.45 pp (12.53% → 12.08%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 80.5%

12.08% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 92/100 score is built

First Community gives up 8 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.3 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts

First Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.08% +0.90 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.56% -0.32 pp
Return on Assets 0.58% +0.07 pp
Member Growth 0.24% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 93.48% +9.58 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

First Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $1.53B -
2025Q4 $1.45B 46,751
2024Q4 $1.33B 46,638
2023Q4 $1.32B 46,484

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
60103
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
North Dakota
City
Jamestown
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (27)

The NCUA branch filing lists 27 physical offices for First Community, spread across 23 cities in 2 states.

Office City
Administrative Center (Main Office) Jamestown, ND
Branch - Bismarck North Bismarck, ND
Branch - Crookston Crookston, MN
Branch - Devils Lake Devils Lake, ND
Branch - East Grand Forks East Grand Forks, MN
Branch - Fargo Fargo, ND
Branch - Fargo Northland Fargo, ND
Branch - Fargo 52nd Fargo, ND
Branch - Grand Forks 32nd Grand Forks, ND
Branch - Hankinson Hankinson, ND
Branch - Jamestown Jamestown, ND
Branch - Jamestown Buffalo Mall Jamestown, ND
Branch - Kindred Kindred, ND
Branch - Lakota Lakota, ND
Branch - Larimore Larimore, ND
Branch - Mandan Mandan, ND
Branch - Milnor Milnor, ND
Branch - Moorhead Moorhead, MN
Branch - Napoleon Napoleon, ND
Branch - Oakes Oakes, ND
Branch - Page Page, ND
Branch - Portland Portland, ND
Branch - St John St John, ND
Branch - Steele Steele, ND
Branch - Valley City Valley City, ND
Branch - Wahpeton Wahpeton, ND
Branch - Wishek Wishek, ND

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in North Dakota

A look at other North Dakota credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare First Community vs CAPITAL

Cross-state Call Report peers for First Community

Using this data

  • First Community ranks #782 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 29 in ND -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • CAPITAL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with CAPITAL

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Community financially healthy?

First Community has a financial health score of 92/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #782 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 29 in North Dakota. Its net worth ratio is 12.08% and its delinquency rate 0.56%.

How does First Community compare to other credit unions?

First Community scores 92/100, higher than 80% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (93.48% vs 83.90%).

How can I join First Community?

Membership eligibility for First Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at First Community?

First Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Community's net worth ratio of 12.08% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.