State credit union · Portland, Maine · NCUA charter #68038

EVERGREEN

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$627.0M
Total assets
32,257
Members
7.9%
Net-worth ratio

EVERGREEN scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $627.0M; members 32,257; net-worth ratio 7.93%; health rank #1,535 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,535 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

EVERGREEN · health 88/100 · $627.0M · 2025Q4

EVERGREEN in the assets neighbourhood

Our Community$630.2MADVENTURE$629.0MOmni Community$629.0MEVERGREEN (this)$627.0MBEEHIVE$626.8MCITY$623.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

EVERGREEN vs every NCUA-scored credit union

EVERGREEN sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

EVERGREEN vs Over $500M peers

  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 7.93% here, 11.18% peer average (-3.25 pp).

EVERGREEN in Maine

  • Health composite ranks #27 of 48 among scored Maine credit unions.
  • By total assets, EVERGREEN is #4 of 48 in Maine.
  • Member book place in Maine: #6 of 48.
  • One place up in Maine, Maine Family (#26) ties at 88/100; one place down, Coast Line (#28) scores 87/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for EVERGREEN

EVERGREEN: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

500,000,000550,000,000600,000,000650,000,000700,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 538,782,468 641,420,126 ▲ +19.0%
  • Assets moved +2.3% from $627.0M (2025Q4) to $641.4M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (7.90% → 7.93%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 52.9%

At 7.93%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

EVERGREEN gives up 12 points in total. Net Worth Ratio costs the most, 5.2 of its 30; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 24.8 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 14.8 pts
  • Member Growth 13.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts

EVERGREEN health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 7.93% -3.25 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.01% +0.13 pp
Return on Assets 0.49% -0.02 pp
Member Growth 4.00% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 80.73% -3.17 pp

Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

EVERGREEN quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $641.4M -
2025Q4 $627.0M 32,257
2024Q4 $569.6M 31,016
2023Q4 $538.8M 29,541

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
68038
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
Over $500M
State
Maine
City
Portland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, EVERGREEN runs 5 offices in 5 different cities.

Office City
Portland (Main Office) Portland, ME
Naples Naples, ME
Scarborough Scarborough, ME
South Portland South Portland, ME
Windham Windham, ME

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Maine

A look at other Maine credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare EVERGREEN vs TOWN & COUNTRY

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • EVERGREEN ranks #1,535 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #27 of 48 in ME -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Town & Country is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Town & Country

Frequently Asked Questions

Is EVERGREEN financially healthy?

EVERGREEN has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,535 of 4,374 nationally on health and #27 of 48 in Maine. Its net worth ratio is 7.93% and its delinquency rate 1.01%.

How does EVERGREEN compare to other credit unions?

EVERGREEN scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (7.93% vs 11.18%).

How can I join EVERGREEN?

Membership eligibility for EVERGREEN depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact EVERGREEN directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at EVERGREEN?

EVERGREEN is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. EVERGREEN's net worth ratio of 7.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for EVERGREEN. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.