State credit union · Estherville, Iowa · NCUA charter #63299
EMPLOYEES
Health score 75/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 75
- Health / 100
- $195.2M
- Total assets
- 9,122
- Members
- 18.8%
- Net-worth ratio
EMPLOYEES scores 75/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $195.2M; members 9,122; net-worth ratio 18.79%; health rank #3,239 of 4,374; healthier than 24th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,239 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4EMPLOYEES · health 75/100 · $195.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
EMPLOYEES in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
EMPLOYEES vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); EMPLOYEES sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
75 24th percentile higher than 24% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
EMPLOYEES: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Net Worth Ratio at 18.79% vs peer 12.11% (+6.68 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 56.45% here, 72.20% peer average (-15.75 pp).
Where EMPLOYEES sits in Iowa
- In Iowa, health place is #53 of 66 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Iowa assets place: #17 of 66.
- Membership ranks #24 of 66 among Iowa CUs with a reported count (9,122 members).
- One place up in Iowa, The Family (#52) scores 76/100, 1 point higher; one place down, S E C U (#54) scores 74/100, 1 point lower.
EMPLOYEES: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
EMPLOYEES: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $195.2M (2025Q4) to $200.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (18.92% → 18.79%).
At 18.79%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 75/100 score is built
EMPLOYEES gives up 25 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 7.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.0 pts
EMPLOYEES vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.79% | +6.68 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.88% | +1.98 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.18% | +0.56 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.66% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.45% | -15.75 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
EMPLOYEES quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $200.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $195.2M | 9,122 |
| 2024Q4 | $174.1M | 8,973 |
| 2023Q4 | $158.6M | 8,808 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63299
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Iowa
- City
- Estherville
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, EMPLOYEES runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Estherville, IA |
| Citizens Credit Union | Estherville, IA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Iowa
More federally-insured credit unions based in Iowa, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
EMPLOYEES nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- EMPLOYEES ranks #3,239 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #53 of 66 in IA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- AIM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AIM
Frequently Asked Questions
Is EMPLOYEES financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, EMPLOYEES scores 75/100 (Very Good), with a 18.79% net worth ratio and 2.88% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,239 of 4,374 nationally on health and #53 of 66 in Iowa.
How does EMPLOYEES compare to other credit unions?
EMPLOYEES scores 75/100, higher than 24% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.79% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.45% vs 72.20%).
How can I join EMPLOYEES?
Membership eligibility for EMPLOYEES depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact EMPLOYEES directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at EMPLOYEES?
EMPLOYEES is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. EMPLOYEES's net worth ratio of 18.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.