Federal credit union · DANVILLE, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #14180
Central Susquehanna Community
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $36.3M
- Total assets
- 1,764
- Members
- 11.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Central Susquehanna Community scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $36.3M; members 1,764; net-worth ratio 11.86%; health rank #637 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#637 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Central Susquehanna Communi… · health 93/100 · $36.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Central Susquehanna Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Central Susquehanna Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Central Susquehanna Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Central Susquehanna Community diverges from peer averages
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.15% peer average (-1.15 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 56.39% vs peer 59.80% (-3.41 pp).
Central Susquehanna Community in Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #30 of 275.
- Assets rank #142 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($36.3M reported).
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #172 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, First Choice (#29) ties at 93/100; one place down, Trumark Financial (#31) ties at 93/100.
Quarter path for Central Susquehanna Community
Central Susquehanna Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.9% from $36.3M (2025Q4) to $37.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.24 pp (12.10% → 11.86%).
11.86% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
Central Susquehanna Community gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.86% | -3.00 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.90% | +0.20 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.79% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 56.39% | -3.41 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $37.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $36.3M | 1,764 |
| 2024Q4 | $33.4M | 1,733 |
| 2023Q4 | $32.1M | 1,778 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14180
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- DANVILLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Central Susquehanna Community operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| cscfcu (Main Office) | Danville, PA |
| VIZO FINANCIAL CORPORATE CREDIT UNION | Middletown, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Central Susquehanna Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Central Susquehanna Community ranks #637 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #30 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Franklin Johnstown is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Franklin Johnstown
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Central Susquehanna Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Central Susquehanna Community scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 11.86% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #637 of 4,374 nationally on health and #30 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Central Susquehanna Community compare to other credit unions?
Central Susquehanna Community scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (56.39% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Central Susquehanna Community?
Central Susquehanna Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Central Susquehanna Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Central Susquehanna Community?
Central Susquehanna Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Central Susquehanna Community's net worth ratio of 11.86% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.