Federal credit union · Alamo, Nevada · NCUA charter #12686
Pahranagat Valley
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $36.3M
- Total assets
- 2,153
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Pahranagat Valley scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $36.3M; members 2,153; net-worth ratio 9.68%; health rank #2,642 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,642 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Pahranagat Valley · health 81/100 · $36.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Pahranagat Valley in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Pahranagat Valley vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Pahranagat Valley sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Pahranagat Valley diverges from peer averages
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.00% here, 1.15% peer average (-1.15 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -14.18 pp (45.62% vs 59.80%).
Pahranagat Valley in Nevada
- In Nevada, health place is #11 of 13 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #13 of 13 inside Nevada ($36.3M reported).
- Member book place in Nevada: #13 of 13.
- One place up in Nevada, WESTSTAR (#10) scores 82/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Churchill County (#12) scores 75/100, 6 points lower.
Pahranagat Valley Call Report trajectory
Pahranagat Valley: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +6.5% from $36.3M (2025Q4) to $38.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.44 pp (10.12% → 9.68%).
This credit union's 9.68% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 81/100 score is built
Pahranagat Valley gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 13.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.68% | -5.18 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.37% | -0.34 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.80% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 45.62% | -14.18 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Pahranagat Valley
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $38.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $36.3M | 2,153 |
| 2024Q4 | $35.7M | 2,215 |
| 2023Q4 | $32.3M | 2,187 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 12686
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Nevada
- City
- Alamo
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Pahranagat Valley operates a single office in Alamo, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| PAHRAHAGAT VALLEY (Main Office) | Alamo, NV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Nevada
A look at other Nevada credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Pahranagat Valley nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Pahranagat Valley ranks #2,642 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 13 in NV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Churchill County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Churchill County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pahranagat Valley financially healthy?
Pahranagat Valley has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,642 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 13 in Nevada. Its net worth ratio is 9.68% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does Pahranagat Valley compare to other credit unions?
Pahranagat Valley scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.00% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.62% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Pahranagat Valley?
Pahranagat Valley operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Pahranagat Valley directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Pahranagat Valley?
Pahranagat Valley is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Pahranagat Valley's net worth ratio of 9.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.