Federal credit union · Bloomington, Minnesota · NCUA charter #21644
Toro Employees
Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 81
- Health / 100
- $41.3M
- Total assets
- 2,958
- Members
- 14.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Toro Employees scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $41.3M; members 2,958; net-worth ratio 14.02%; health rank #2,569 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,569 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Toro Employees · health 81/100 · $41.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Toro Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Toro Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Toro Employees sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Toro Employees: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 84.44% here, 59.80% peer average (+24.64 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 14.02% here, 14.86% peer average (-0.84 pp).
Toro Employees: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #59 of 82 among scored Minnesota credit unions.
- Assets rank #56 of 82 inside Minnesota ($41.3M reported).
- Member book place in Minnesota: #56 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, North Star (#58) scores 82/100, 1 point higher; one place down, IDEAL (#60) ties at 81/100.
Toro Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Toro Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.7% from $41.3M (2025Q4) to $42.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (13.86% → 14.02%).
14.02% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 81/100 score is built
Toro Employees gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.3 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 14.02% | -0.84 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.87% | -0.28 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.85% | +0.15 pp |
| Member Growth | -9.32% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.44% | +24.64 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $42.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $41.3M | 2,958 |
| 2024Q4 | $39.1M | 3,262 |
| 2023Q4 | $36.5M | 3,296 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 21644
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- Bloomington
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Toro Employees operates a single office in Bloomington, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Toro Employees Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Bloomington, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
Other federally-insured credit unions in Minnesota, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Other-state peers near Toro Employees
Using this data
- Toro Employees ranks #2,569 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #59 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- West Metro Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with West Metro Schools
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Toro Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Toro Employees scores 81/100 (Excellent), with a 14.02% net worth ratio and 0.87% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,569 of 4,374 nationally on health and #59 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does Toro Employees compare to other credit unions?
Toro Employees scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.44% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.02% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Toro Employees?
Toro Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Toro Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Toro Employees?
Toro Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Toro Employees's net worth ratio of 14.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.