State credit union · CHACON, New Mexico · NCUA charter #61946

Rincones Presbyterian

Health score 70/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

70
Health / 100
$5.8M
Total assets
722
Members
10.2%
Net-worth ratio

Rincones Presbyterian scores 70/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $5.8M; members 722; net-worth ratio 10.15%; health rank #3,603 of 4,374; healthier than 17th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,603 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Rincones Presbyterian · health 70/100 · $5.8M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Rincones Presbyterian vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Rincones Presbyterian sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

70 17th percentile higher than 17% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Rincones Presbyterian

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 94.55% here, 63.60% peer average (+30.95 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.15% here, 19.06% peer average (-8.91 pp).

New Mexico standing for Rincones Presbyterian

  • In New Mexico, health place is #31 of 37 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, Rincones Presbyterian is #35 of 37 in New Mexico.
  • New Mexico membership ordinal: #35 of 37.
  • One place up in New Mexico, Rio Grande (#30) scores 71/100, 1 point higher; one place down, KIRTLAND (#32) scores 68/100, 2 points lower.

Quarter path for Rincones Presbyterian

Rincones Presbyterian: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

4,500,0005,000,0005,500,0006,000,0006,500,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 5,260,258 6,193,580 ▲ +17.7%
  • Assets moved +6.0% from $5.8M (2025Q4) to $6.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.44 pp (10.59% → 10.15%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 67.7%

At 10.15%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 70/100 score is built

Rincones Presbyterian gives up 30 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 24.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.0 pts
  • Member Growth 2.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.5 pts

Call Report ratios for Rincones Presbyterian

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.15% -8.91 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.52% -1.29 pp
Return on Assets -1.21% -1.67 pp
Member Growth -3.48% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 94.55% +30.95 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Rincones Presbyterian filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $6.2M -
2025Q4 $5.8M 722
2024Q4 $5.0M 748
2023Q4 $5.3M 804

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
61946
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
New Mexico
City
CHACON
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Rincones Presbyterian, spread across 3 cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Chacon, NM
IT Joseph Lopez Buena Vista, NM
Disaster Recovery Site Mora, NM

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Mexico

More federally-insured credit unions based in New Mexico, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Rincones Presbyterian vs DEMING SCHOOLS EMPLOYEES

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Rincones Presbyterian ranks #3,603 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 37 in NM -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Deming Schools Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Deming Schools Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rincones Presbyterian financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Rincones Presbyterian scores 70/100 (Very Good), with a 10.15% net worth ratio and 0.52% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,603 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 37 in New Mexico.

How does Rincones Presbyterian compare to other credit unions?

Rincones Presbyterian scores 70/100, higher than 17% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (94.55% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.15% vs 19.06%).

How can I join Rincones Presbyterian?

Membership eligibility for Rincones Presbyterian depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Rincones Presbyterian directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Rincones Presbyterian?

Rincones Presbyterian is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rincones Presbyterian's net worth ratio of 10.15% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Rincones Presbyterian. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.