State credit union · GREELEY, Colorado · NCUA charter #65775
Northern Colorado
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $73.9M
- Total assets
- 3,127
- Members
- 10.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Northern Colorado scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $73.9M; members 3,127; net-worth ratio 10.90%; health rank #2,296 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,296 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Northern Colorado · health 83/100 · $73.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Northern Colorado in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Northern Colorado vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northern Colorado sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Northern Colorado diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 64.89% vs peer 62.60% (+2.29 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.90% here, 13.62% peer average (-2.72 pp).
Colorado standing for Northern Colorado
- Colorado health ordinal: #33 of 66.
- Assets rank #42 of 66 inside Colorado ($73.9M reported).
- Membership ranks #47 of 66 among Colorado CUs with a reported count (3,127 members).
- One place up in Colorado, Credit Union of Colorado, a (#32) scores 84/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Rio Blanco Schools (#34) scores 82/100, 1 point lower.
How Northern Colorado's 5300 filing moved
Northern Colorado: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.0% from $73.9M (2025Q4) to $75.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.13 pp (11.03% → 10.90%).
10.90% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
Northern Colorado gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.4 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Net Worth Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 8.1 pts
- Member Growth 6.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts
Call Report ratios for Northern Colorado
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.90% | -2.72 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.50% | -0.46 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.08% | -0.58 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.36% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 64.89% | +2.29 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Northern Colorado
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $75.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $73.9M | 3,127 |
| 2024Q4 | $78.1M | 3,170 |
| 2023Q4 | $78.4M | 3,304 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65775
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- GREELEY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Northern Colorado operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 2901 Branch (Main Office) | GREELEY, CO |
| Berthoud | Berthoud, CO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
A look at other Colorado credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Northern Colorado ranks #2,296 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Delta County is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Delta County
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Northern Colorado financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Northern Colorado scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 10.90% net worth ratio and 0.50% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,296 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 66 in Colorado.
How does Northern Colorado compare to other credit unions?
Northern Colorado scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (64.89% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.90% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Northern Colorado?
Membership eligibility for Northern Colorado depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Northern Colorado directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Northern Colorado?
Northern Colorado is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northern Colorado's net worth ratio of 10.90% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.