Federal credit union · Huntington, West Virginia · NCUA charter #24649

First Priority

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$74.0M
Total assets
7,315
Members
11.6%
Net-worth ratio

First Priority scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $74.0M; members 7,315; net-worth ratio 11.61%; health rank #1,463 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,463 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

First Priority · health 88/100 · $74.0M · 2025Q4

First Priority in the assets neighbourhood

First Priority (this)$74.0MNorthern Colorado$73.9MHawaii First$73.9MPOLAM$73.9MCleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher$73.9MPOLAM$73.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

First Priority vs every NCUA-scored credit union

First Priority sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

First Priority: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.71% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.25 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 45.03% here, 62.60% peer average (-17.57 pp).

First Priority: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #19 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
  • West Virginia assets place: #17 of 74.
  • West Virginia membership ordinal: #13 of 74.
  • One place up in West Virginia, Twin Oaks (#18) ties at 88/100; one place down, Local No. 317 I.a.F.F. (#20) ties at 88/100.

Quarter path for First Priority

First Priority: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

65,000,00070,000,00075,000,00080,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 67,234,938 75,198,105 ▲ +11.8%
  • Assets moved +1.6% from $74.0M (2025Q4) to $75.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.03 pp (11.64% → 11.61%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 77.4%

This credit union's 11.61% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

First Priority gives up 12 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.9 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.6 pts

First Priority health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.61% -2.01 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.71% -0.25 pp
Return on Assets 0.62% -0.04 pp
Member Growth 1.26% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 45.03% -17.57 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

First Priority quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $75.2M -
2025Q4 $74.0M 7,315
2024Q4 $70.3M 7,224
2023Q4 $67.2M 7,175

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24649
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
West Virginia
City
Huntington
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

The NCUA branch filing lists 2 physical offices for First Priority, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Huntington (Main Office) Huntington, WV
Barboursville Barboursville, WV

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia

A look at other West Virginia credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare First Priority vs 167TH TFR

First Priority nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • First Priority ranks #1,463 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #19 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • 167th Tfr is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with 167th Tfr

Frequently Asked Questions

Is First Priority financially healthy?

First Priority has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,463 of 4,374 nationally on health and #19 of 74 in West Virginia. Its net worth ratio is 11.61% and its delinquency rate 0.71%.

How does First Priority compare to other credit unions?

First Priority scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.71% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (45.03% vs 62.60%).

How can I join First Priority?

First Priority serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact First Priority directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at First Priority?

First Priority is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Priority's net worth ratio of 11.61% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for First Priority. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.